California Codes > Government Code > Title 3 > Division 3 – FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
California Food and Agricultural Code 21701
- Annuity: A periodic (usually annual) payment of a fixed sum of money for either the life of the recipient or for a fixed number of years. A series of payments under a contract from an insurance company, a trust company, or an individual. Annuity payments are made at regular intervals over a period of more than one full year.
* * *
- Drug-free workplace: means a site for the performance of work done in connection with a specific grant or contract described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 8355) of an entity at which employees of the entity are prohibited from engaging in the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, or use of a controlled substance in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. See California Government Code 8351
- dwelling: means any of the following units which are owned by a signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by the dwelling unit at the time of execution of the mortgage or deed of trust:
California Business and Professions Code 10240.2
- Election: means any election including a primary that is provided for under this code. See California Elections Code 318
- Elections official: means any of the following:
California Elections Code 320
- Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Electronic journal: means an active sequential record of official acts performed while using an online notarization system performed by a person acting as a notary public authorized to perform online notarization maintained in a secure electronic format according to the requirements of this article and any rules or regulations adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic online notarial certificate: means the part of, or attachment to, an electronic record that is completed by the notary public authorized to perform online notarization and contains both of the following:
California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic record: means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic seal: means information within a notarized electronic record that corresponds to information in notary seals used on paper records and that, where applicable, conforms to the requirement of this article, including, but not limited to, subdivision (b) of Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
- Employee: means any current employee, former employee, or applicant for employment. See California Code of Civil Procedure 1280
- Employee: means the employee of a grantee or contractor directly engaged in the performance of work pursuant to the grant or contract described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 8355) . See California Government Code 8351
- Employee organization: means an organization which represents employees of a public employer and that has been recognized or certified by the public employer or the Public Employment Relations Board as the exclusive representative of the employees. See California Government Code 1150
- encrypted: means rendered unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable to an unauthorized person through a security technology or methodology generally accepted in the field of information security. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
- Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
- Evidence: means testimony, writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact. See California Evidence Code 140
- Evidence-based practices: refers to supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under probation, parole, or post release supervision. See California Penal Code 17.5
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- exceptional children: means physically handicapped pupils, pupils with intellectual disabilities, educationally handicapped pupils, multihandicapped pupils, or pupils enrolled in development centers for the handicapped required or allowed to be educated pursuant to Part 30 (commencing with Section 56000). See California Education Code 16191
- Executive session: A portion of the Senate's daily session in which it considers executive business.
- Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
- Express written request: means a request made in writing and initiated by a principal to access, use, share, sell, disclose, produce, provide, release, transfer, disseminate, or otherwise communicate the specified information for a specific purpose. See California Government Code 8231.1
* * *