California Government Code 3066 – If he objects to the legal sufficiency of the accusation, the …
If he objects to the legal sufficiency of the accusation, the objection shall be in writing. The objection need not be in any specific form. It is sufficient if it presents intelligibly the grounds of the objection.
(Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)