California Government Code 54954.6 – (a) (1) Before adopting any new or increased general tax or …
(a) (1) Before adopting any new or increased general tax or any new or increased assessment, the legislative body of a local agency shall conduct at least one public meeting at which local officials shall allow public testimony regarding the proposed new or increased general tax or new or increased assessment in addition to the noticed public hearing at which the legislative body proposes to enact or increase the general tax or assessment.
For purposes of this section, the term “new or increased assessment” does not include any of the following: