California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Electronic journal: means an active sequential record of official acts performed while using an online notarization system performed by a person acting as a notary public authorized to perform online notarization maintained in a secure electronic format according to the requirements of this article and any rules or regulations adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic online notarial certificate: means the part of, or attachment to, an electronic record that is completed by the notary public authorized to perform online notarization and contains both of the following:
California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic record: means a document or record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Code of Civil Procedure 263.1
- Electronic record: means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic seal: means information within a notarized electronic record that corresponds to information in notary seals used on paper records and that, where applicable, conforms to the requirement of this article, including, but not limited to, subdivision (b) of Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic transmission by the corporation: means a communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, for that recipient on record with the corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network which the corporation has designated for those communications, together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting, which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the later of the posting or delivery of the separate notice thereof, or (3) other means of electronic communication, (b) to a recipient who has provided an unrevoked consent to the use of those means of transmission for communications under or pursuant to this code, and (c) that creates a record that is capable of retention, retrieval, and review, and that may thereafter be rendered into clearly legible tangible form. See California Corporations Code 20
* * *
- Story: means that portion of a building included between the upper surface of any floor and the upper surface of the floor next above, except that the topmost story shall be that portion of a building included between the upper surface of the topmost floor and the ceiling or roof above. See California Health and Safety Code 19955.3
- Student credit card: means any credit card that is provided to a student at a public or private college or university and is provided to that student solely based on his or her enrollment in a public or private university, or is provided to a student who would not otherwise qualify for that credit card on the basis of his or her income. See California Civil Code 1747.02
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Government Code 16
- supervisor: means any employee regardless of job description or title, having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend this action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of this authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. See California Government Code 53296
- supplies: means containers, equipment or supplies bearing a brand. See California Business and Professions Code 14425
- Supplies: means supplies bearing a name, mark or device filed and published under this article. See California Business and Professions Code 14480
- Surplus land: includes land held in the Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund pursuant to §. See California Government Code 54221
- surplus residential property: means land and structures owned by any agency of the state that is determined to be no longer necessary for the agency's use, and that is developed as single-family or multifamily housing, except property being held by the agency for the purpose of exchange. See California Government Code 54236
- System: means the California wilderness preservation system. See California Public Resources Code 5093.32
- System: means the California Wild and Scenic Rivers System. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- taker-up: means any person that takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041. See California Food and Agricultural Code 17001
- Tax increment: means that portion of tax revenues allocated to a redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment agreement: means any agreement between a local agency and a redevelopment agency which allocates tax increment to the local agency pursuant to §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment revenues: means tax increment received or receivable by a local agency pursuant to a tax increment agreement. See California Government Code 53595
* * *