California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Statutes at large: A chronological listing of the laws enacted each Congress. They are published in volumes numbered by Congress.
- Steam vessel: means any vessel which is propelled by machinery. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 22
- Stewardship: means the development and implementation of major programs for the protection, rehabilitation, restoration, and enhancement of the basic natural systems and outstanding scenic features of the state park system. See California Public Resources Code 5902
- Story: means that portion of a building included between the upper surface of any floor and the upper surface of the floor next above, except that the topmost story shall be that portion of a building included between the upper surface of the topmost floor and the ceiling or roof above. See California Health and Safety Code 19955.3
- Student credit card: means any credit card that is provided to a student at a public or private college or university and is provided to that student solely based on his or her enrollment in a public or private university, or is provided to a student who would not otherwise qualify for that credit card on the basis of his or her income. See California Civil Code 1747.02
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Government Code 16
- supervisor: means any employee regardless of job description or title, having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend this action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of this authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. See California Government Code 53296
- supplies: means containers, equipment or supplies bearing a brand. See California Business and Professions Code 14425
- Supplies: means supplies bearing a name, mark or device filed and published under this article. See California Business and Professions Code 14480
- Surplus land: includes land held in the Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund pursuant to §. See California Government Code 54221
- surplus residential property: means land and structures owned by any agency of the state that is determined to be no longer necessary for the agency's use, and that is developed as single-family or multifamily housing, except property being held by the agency for the purpose of exchange. See California Government Code 54236
- System: means the California wilderness preservation system. See California Public Resources Code 5093.32
- System: means the California Wild and Scenic Rivers System. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- taker-up: means any person that takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041. See California Food and Agricultural Code 17001
- Tax increment: means that portion of tax revenues allocated to a redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment agreement: means any agreement between a local agency and a redevelopment agency which allocates tax increment to the local agency pursuant to §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment revenues: means tax increment received or receivable by a local agency pursuant to a tax increment agreement. See California Government Code 53595
- Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
- Terminal disease: means an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, result in death within six months. See California Health and Safety Code 443.1
- Testate: To die leaving a will.
- Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Tidelands: includes submerged lands. See California Government Code 39930
- Time-share instrument: means one or more documents, by whatever name denominated, creating or governing the operation of a time-share plan and includes the declaration dedicating accommodations to the time-share plan. See California Business and Professions Code 11212
- Time-share interest: means and includes either of the following:
California Business and Professions Code 11212
- Time-share period: means the period or periods of time when the purchaser of a time-share plan is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a time-share plan. See California Business and Professions Code 11212
- Time-share plan: means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership agreement, sale, lease, deed, license, right to use agreement, or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, in exchange for consideration, receives ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, on a recurring basis for more than one year, but not necessarily for consecutive years. See California Business and Professions Code 11212
* * *