California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- quality mark: means any mark indicating or purporting to indicate that any article is composed of gold or of any of its alloys or indicating or purporting to indicate the quality, fineness, quantity, weight or kind of gold or its alloys in an article. See California Business and Professions Code 22176
- Rebuttable presumption: shall be deemed a presumption which affects the burden of producing evidence. See California Elections Code 346
- Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
- Recipient agency: means the recipient of bond funds made available by Chapter 12. See California Government Code 8879.50
- Recombination: means changing the combination of any combination-actuated lock. See California Business and Professions Code 6980
- Reconstruction: means the reconstruction of the real property, or portion thereof, where the property after reconstruction is substantially equivalent to the property prior to damage or destruction. See California Government Code 66010
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Code of Civil Procedure 263.1
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in both physical and electronic form. See California Government Code 8231.1
- records: means all papers, maps, exhibits, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, punched cards, and other documents produced, received, owned or used by an agency, regardless of physical form or characteristics. See California Government Code 14741
- Records of online notarial acts: means , collectively, the electronic journal entries required by Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
- Recovery Account: shall be deemed to refer to the Consumer Recovery Account. See California Business and Professions Code 10450.6
- Redevelopment agency: means a redevelopment agency established pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) of Division 24 of . See California Government Code 53595
- Referral method: as used in this article , means a telephone service which, upon the receipt of a telephone request for emergency services, provides the requesting party with the telephone number of the appropriate public safety agency or other provider of emergency services. See California Government Code 53106
- refunding bonds: means bonds issued to refund bonds. See California Government Code 53580
* * *