California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Electronic online notarial certificate: means the part of, or attachment to, an electronic record that is completed by the notary public authorized to perform online notarization and contains both of the following:
California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic record: means a document or record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Code of Civil Procedure 263.1
- Electronic record: means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic seal: means information within a notarized electronic record that corresponds to information in notary seals used on paper records and that, where applicable, conforms to the requirement of this article, including, but not limited to, subdivision (b) of Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic transmission by the corporation: means a communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, for that recipient on record with the corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network which the corporation has designated for those communications, together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting, which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the later of the posting or delivery of the separate notice thereof, or (3) other means of electronic communication, (b) to a recipient who has provided an unrevoked consent to the use of those means of transmission for communications under or pursuant to this code, and (c) that creates a record that is capable of retention, retrieval, and review, and that may thereafter be rendered into clearly legible tangible form. See California Corporations Code 20
- Electronic transmission to the corporation: means a communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, which the corporation has provided from time to time to shareholders or members and directors for sending communications to the corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network which the corporation has designated for those communications, and which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the posting, or (3) other means of electronic communication, (b) as to which the corporation has placed in effect reasonable measures to verify that the sender is the shareholder or member (in person or by proxy) or director purporting to send the transmission, and (c) that creates a record that is
* * *
- solicitation for charitable purposes: means any request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation, or attempt thereof, to give money or property, in connection with which any of the following applies:
California Business and Professions Code 17510.2
- Source of income: includes a federal Department of Housing and Urban Development Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing voucher. See California Government Code 12927
- South White Slough: means all tidally influenced areas south of State Highway Route 37 which would naturally drain northerly to the Napa River, any areas within the tidally influenced portions of the slough that have been filled pursuant to a commission permit, and any areas within the tidally influenced portions of the slough which have been filled after January 1, 1977, without a permit from the commission. See California Government Code 66678
- Special design: means a design of a cigarette lighter that results in the cigarette lighter being significantly difficult for children under five years of age to operate. See California Health and Safety Code 14941
- Special district: means an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or a special act, for the performance of governmental or proprietary functions, with limited geographic boundaries, including, but not limited to, a school district and a community college district. See California Government Code 53412
- special district: shall mean an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries which utilizes the county treasury as a depository for its funds. See California Government Code 53950
- special district: means any agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. See California Government Code 53835
- Special election: is a n election, the specific time for the holding of which is not prescribed by law. See California Elections Code 356
- Special treatment areas: means , for purposes of this chapter, those areas defined as special treatment areas in Section 895. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Business and Professions Code 14.2
- spouse: includes a registered domestic partner, as required by §. See California Civil Code 14
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Corporations Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Health and Safety Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Military and Veterans Code 19
- spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Penal Code 7
* * *