California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Person: means any individual, firm, company, association, organization, partnership, or corporation. See California Business and Professions Code 6980
- Person: as used in this chapter includes an individual, a firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or other organization, or any combination thereof. See California Business and Professions Code 7025
- person: includes an individual, partnership, firm, association, or corporation. See California Business and Professions Code 17360
- Person: includes persons, firm, firms, corporation and corporations. See California Business and Professions Code 17700
- person: includes individuals, limited liability companies, partnerships and other associations, and corporations. See California Business and Professions Code 17902
- Person: includes an individual, a firm, or a partnership. See California Business and Professions Code 19225.5
- person: includes a California Native American tribe that is on the contact list maintained by the Native American Heritage Commission. See California Government Code 65092
- Person: as used in this article is limited to natural persons, notwithstanding the definition of person in Section 7025. See California Business and Professions Code 7150
- Person: includes a promoter, club, individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or other organization. See California Business and Professions Code 18830
- Person: means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, association, estate, trust, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal entity, or any combination thereof. See California Business and Professions Code 11212
- person: includes any individual, partnership, firm, association, or corporation. See California Business and Professions Code 17506
- Person: includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, and receivers or other fiduciaries. See California Government Code 12925
- Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Corporations Code 18
- Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 19
- person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Penal Code 7
- personal property: include money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Civil Code 14
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
* * *
- solicitation for charitable purposes: means any request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation, or attempt thereof, to give money or property, in connection with which any of the following applies:
California Business and Professions Code 17510.2
- Source of income: includes a federal Department of Housing and Urban Development Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing voucher. See California Government Code 12927
- South White Slough: means all tidally influenced areas south of State Highway Route 37 which would naturally drain northerly to the Napa River, any areas within the tidally influenced portions of the slough that have been filled pursuant to a commission permit, and any areas within the tidally influenced portions of the slough which have been filled after January 1, 1977, without a permit from the commission. See California Government Code 66678
- Special design: means a design of a cigarette lighter that results in the cigarette lighter being significantly difficult for children under five years of age to operate. See California Health and Safety Code 14941
- Special district: means an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or a special act, for the performance of governmental or proprietary functions, with limited geographic boundaries, including, but not limited to, a school district and a community college district. See California Government Code 53412
- special district: shall mean an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries which utilizes the county treasury as a depository for its funds. See California Government Code 53950
- special district: means any agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. See California Government Code 53835
- Special election: is a n election, the specific time for the holding of which is not prescribed by law. See California Elections Code 356
- Special treatment areas: means , for purposes of this chapter, those areas defined as special treatment areas in Section 895. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Business and Professions Code 14.2
- spouse: includes a registered domestic partner, as required by §. See California Civil Code 14
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Corporations Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Health and Safety Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Military and Veterans Code 19
- spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Penal Code 7
* * *