California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Flood hazard zone: means an area subject to flooding that is delineated as either a special hazard area or an area of moderate hazard on an official flood insurance rate map issued by the Federal Emergency Management Agency. See California Government Code 65007
- Forbearance: A means of handling a delinquent loan. A
- Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
- Foreign professional corporation: means a corporation organized under the laws of a state of the United States other than this state that is engaged in a profession of a type for which there is authorization in the Business and Professions Code for the performance of professional services by a foreign professional corporation. See California Corporations Code 13401
- Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
- Free-flowing: means existing or flowing without artificial impoundment, diversion, or other modification of the river. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- Fuel oil: means any product offered for sale that is burned in a furnace or boiler for the generation of heat and meets the standards prescribed for fuel oil by this chapter. See California Business and Professions Code 13400
- Full and adequate consideration: as used in this title means fair market value. See California Government Code 82025.5
- Fund: means the Economic Recovery Fund created pursuant to Section 99060. See California Government Code 99051
- Fund: means the Lake Tahoe Acquisitions Fund. See California Government Code 66953
- Fund: means the Heritage Network Decal Fund created pursuant to §. See California Public Resources Code 5078
- Fund: means the Tobacco Settlement Fund. See California Health and Safety Code 104896
- Fund: means the California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate, Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Fund, created by Section 80032. See California Public Resources Code 80002
- Fund: means the California Wildlife, Coastal, and Park Land Conservation Fund of 1988 created pursuant to Section 5906. See California Public Resources Code 5902
- Fund: means the Household Goods and Services Fund established pursuant to Section 9870. See California Business and Professions Code 19225.5
- Fund: means the Voting Modernization Fund, created pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19254. See California Elections Code 19252
- Fund: means the Housing Rehabilitation Loan Fund established by §. See California Government Code 8878.16
- Fund: means the Earthquake Safety and Public Buildings Rehabilitation Fund of 1990 created pursuant to Section 8878. See California Government Code 8878.52
- Fund: means the Seismic Retrofit Bond Fund of 1996 created pursuant to Section 8879. See California Government Code 8879.2
* * *
- Student credit card: means any credit card that is provided to a student at a public or private college or university and is provided to that student solely based on his or her enrollment in a public or private university, or is provided to a student who would not otherwise qualify for that credit card on the basis of his or her income. See California Civil Code 1747.02
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Government Code 16
- supervisor: means any employee regardless of job description or title, having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend this action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of this authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. See California Government Code 53296
- supplies: means containers, equipment or supplies bearing a brand. See California Business and Professions Code 14425
- Supplies: means supplies bearing a name, mark or device filed and published under this article. See California Business and Professions Code 14480
- Surplus land: includes land held in the Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund pursuant to §. See California Government Code 54221
- surplus residential property: means land and structures owned by any agency of the state that is determined to be no longer necessary for the agency's use, and that is developed as single-family or multifamily housing, except property being held by the agency for the purpose of exchange. See California Government Code 54236
- System: means the California wilderness preservation system. See California Public Resources Code 5093.32
- System: means the California Wild and Scenic Rivers System. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
- taker-up: means any person that takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041. See California Food and Agricultural Code 17001
- Tax increment: means that portion of tax revenues allocated to a redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment agreement: means any agreement between a local agency and a redevelopment agency which allocates tax increment to the local agency pursuant to §. See California Government Code 53595
- Tax increment revenues: means tax increment received or receivable by a local agency pursuant to a tax increment agreement. See California Government Code 53595
* * *