California Codes > Government Code > Title 5 > Division 2 – CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1 | POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES |
Part 2 | POWERS AND DUTIES EXERCISED JOINTLY BY CITIES, COUNTIES, OR OTHER AGENCIES |
* * *
- Electronic journal: means an active sequential record of official acts performed while using an online notarization system performed by a person acting as a notary public authorized to perform online notarization maintained in a secure electronic format according to the requirements of this article and any rules or regulations adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic online notarial certificate: means the part of, or attachment to, an electronic record that is completed by the notary public authorized to perform online notarization and contains both of the following:
California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic record: means a document or record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Code of Civil Procedure 263.1
- Electronic record: means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic seal: means information within a notarized electronic record that corresponds to information in notary seals used on paper records and that, where applicable, conforms to the requirement of this article, including, but not limited to, subdivision (b) of Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Electronic transmission by the corporation: means a communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, for that recipient on record with the corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network which the corporation has designated for those communications, together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting, which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the later of the posting or delivery of the separate notice thereof, or (3)
* * *
- Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
- Recipient agency: means the recipient of bond funds made available by Chapter 12. See California Government Code 8879.50
- Recombination: means changing the combination of any combination-actuated lock. See California Business and Professions Code 6980
- Reconstruction: means the reconstruction of the real property, or portion thereof, where the property after reconstruction is substantially equivalent to the property prior to damage or destruction. See California Government Code 66010
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Code of Civil Procedure 263.1
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in both physical and electronic form. See California Government Code 8231.1
- records: means all papers, maps, exhibits, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, punched cards, and other documents produced, received, owned or used by an agency, regardless of physical form or characteristics. See California Government Code 14741
- Records of online notarial acts: means , collectively, the electronic journal entries required by Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
- Recovery Account: shall be deemed to refer to the Consumer Recovery Account. See California Business and Professions Code 10450.6
* * *