California Government Code 66473.7 – (a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions …
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Subdivision” means a proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units, except that for a public water system that has fewer than 5,000 service connections, “subdivision” means any proposed residential development that would account for an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water system’s existing service connections.
(2) “Sufficient water supply” means the total water supplies available during normal, single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a 20-year projection that will meet the projected demand associated with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and industrial uses. In determining “sufficient water supply,” all of the following factors shall be considered:
(A) The availability of water supplies over a historical record of at least 20 years.
(B) The applicability of an urban water shortage contingency analysis prepared pursuant to § 10632 of the Water Code that includes actions to be undertaken by the public water system in response to water supply shortages.
(C) The reduction in water supply allocated to a specific water use sector pursuant to a resolution or ordinance adopted, or a contract entered into, by the public water system, as long as that resolution, ordinance, or contract does not conflict with § 354 of the Water Code.
(D) The amount of water that the water supplier can reasonably rely on receiving from other water supply projects, such as conjunctive use, reclaimed water, water conservation, and water transfer, including programs identified under federal, state, and local water initiatives such as CALFED and Colorado River tentative agreements, to the extent that these water supplies meet the criteria of subdivision (d).
(E) If a proposed subdivision relies in whole or in part on groundwater, the following factors:
(i) For a basin for which a court or the State Water Resources Control Board has adjudicated the rights to pump groundwater, the order or decree adopted by the court or the State Water Resources Control Board.
(ii) For a basin that has not been adjudicated, as follows:
(I) For a basin designated as high- or medium-priority pursuant to § 10722.4 of the Water Code, the most recently adopted or revised adopted groundwater sustainability plan or approved alternative. If there is no adopted groundwater sustainability plan or approved alternative, information as to whether the Department of Water Resources has identified the basin or basins as overdrafted or has projected that the basin will become overdrafted if present management conditions continue.
(II) For a basin designated as low- or very low priority pursuant to § 10722.4 of the Water Code, information as to whether the Department of Water Resources has identified the basin or basins as overdrafted or has projected that the basin will become overdrafted if present management conditions continue.
* * *
(g) The written verification prepared under this section shall also include a description, to the extent that data is reasonably available based on published records maintained by federal and state agencies, and public records of local agencies, of the reasonably foreseeable impacts of the proposed subdivision on the availability of water resources for agricultural and industrial uses within the public water system’s service area that are not currently receiving water from the public water system but are utilizing the same sources of water. To the extent that those reasonably foreseeable impacts have previously been evaluated in a document prepared pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code) or the National Environmental Policy Act (Public Law 91-190) for the proposed subdivision, the public water system may utilize that information in preparing the written verification.
(h) Where a water supply for a proposed subdivision includes groundwater, the public water system serving the proposed subdivision shall evaluate, based on substantial evidence, the extent to which it or the landowner has the right to extract the additional groundwater needed to supply the proposed subdivision. Nothing in this subdivision is intended to modify state law with regard to groundwater rights.
(i) This section shall not apply to any residential project proposed for a site that is within an urbanized area and has been previously developed for urban uses, or where the immediate contiguous properties surrounding the residential project site are, or previously have been, developed for urban uses, or housing projects that are exclusively for very low and low-income households.
(j) The determinations made pursuant to this section shall be consistent with the obligation of a public water system to grant a priority for the provision of available and future water resources or services to proposed housing developments that help meet the city’s or county’s share of the regional housing needs for lower income households, pursuant to Section 65589.7.
(k) The County of San Diego shall be deemed to comply with this section if the Office of Planning and Research determines that all of the following conditions have been met:
(1) A regional growth management strategy that provides for a comprehensive regional strategy and a coordinated economic development and growth management program has been developed pursuant to Proposition C as approved by the voters of the County of San Diego in November 1988, which required the development of a regional growth management plan and directed the establishment of a regional planning and growth management review board.
(2) Each public water system, as defined in § 10912 of the Water Code, within the County of San Diego has adopted an urban water management plan pursuant to Part 2.6 (commencing with Section 10610) of the Water Code.
* * *