California Government Code 66473.7 – (a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions …
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Subdivision” means a proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units, except that for a public water system that has fewer than 5,000 service connections, “subdivision” means any proposed residential development that would account for an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water system’s existing service connections.
(2) “Sufficient water supply” means the total water supplies available during normal, single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a 20-year projection that will meet the projected demand associated with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and industrial uses. In determining “sufficient water supply,” all of the following factors shall be considered:
(A) The availability of water supplies over a historical record of at least 20 years.
(B) The applicability of an urban water shortage contingency analysis prepared pursuant to § 10632 of the Water Code that includes actions to be undertaken by the public water system in response to water supply shortages.
(C) The reduction in water supply allocated to a specific water use sector pursuant to a resolution or ordinance adopted, or a contract entered into, by the public water system, as long as that resolution, ordinance, or contract does not conflict with § 354 of the Water Code.
(D) The amount of water that the water supplier can reasonably rely on receiving from other water supply projects, such as conjunctive use, reclaimed water, water conservation, and water transfer, including programs identified under federal, state, and local water initiatives such as CALFED and Colorado River tentative agreements, to the extent that these water supplies meet the criteria of subdivision (d).
(E) If a proposed subdivision relies in whole or in part on groundwater, the following factors:
(i) For a basin for which a court or the State Water Resources Control Board has adjudicated the rights to pump groundwater, the order or decree adopted by the court or the State Water Resources Control Board.
(ii) For a basin that has not been adjudicated, as follows:
(I) For a basin designated as high- or medium-priority pursuant to § 10722.4 of the Water Code, the most recently adopted or revised adopted groundwater sustainability plan or approved alternative. If there is no adopted groundwater sustainability plan or approved alternative, information as to whether the Department of Water Resources has identified the basin or basins as overdrafted or has projected that the basin will become overdrafted if present management conditions continue.
(II) For a basin designated as low- or very low priority pursuant to § 10722.4 of the Water Code, information as to whether the Department of Water Resources has identified the basin or basins as overdrafted or has projected that the basin will become overdrafted if present management conditions continue.
* * *