California Codes > Government Code > Title 7 > Division 2 – SUBDIVISIONS
California Government Code 65007
- Adjourn: A motion to adjourn a legislative chamber or a committee, if passed, ends that day's session.
* * *
- Fund: means the Safe Drinking Water, Water Quality and Supply, Flood Control, River and Coastal Protection Fund of 2006. See California Public Resources Code 75005
- Fund: means the California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate, Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Fund, created by Section 80032. See California Public Resources Code 80002
- Fund: means the Water Security, Clean Drinking Water, Coastal and Beach Protection Fund of 2002 created pursuant to Section 79510. See California Water Code 79505
- Fund: means the Voting Modernization Fund, created pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19254. See California Elections Code 19252
- Gas: means natural or manufactured gas, except propane, used for light, heat, or power. See California Public Utilities Code 4351
- Gender: means sex, and includes a person's gender identity and gender expression. See California Government Code 12926
- Gender expression: means a person's gender-related appearance and behavior whether or not stereotypically associated with the person's assigned sex at birth. See California Government Code 12926
- General election: means either of the following:
California Elections Code 324
- Genetic information: includes any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research that includes genetic services, by an individual or any family member of the individual. See California Government Code 12926
- Geography: means a census tract delineated by the United States Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census. See California Insurance Code 926.1
- Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve
- Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- gunsmith: means any person who is licensed as a dealer pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto, who is engaged primarily in the business of repairing firearms, or making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms, or the agent or employee of that person. See California Penal Code 16630
- handgun: means any pistol, revolver, or firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. See California Penal Code 16640
- handgun safety certificate: means a certificate issued by the Department of Justice pursuant to Sections 31610 to 31700, inclusive, or pursuant to former Article 8 (commencing with Section 12800) of Chapter 6 of Title 2 of Part 4, as that article was operative at any time from January 1, 2003, until it was repealed by the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010. See California Penal Code 16670
- Housing accommodation: includes a building, structure, or portion thereof that is occupied, or intended to be occupied, pursuant to a transaction facilitated by a hosting platform, as defined in §. See California Government Code 12927
- hunting license: means a hunting license issued by the Department of Fish and Wildlife pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 3031) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 4 of . See California Penal Code 16685
- Immediate vicinity: means the area within a distance of 100 feet from the room or rooms in which the voters are signing the roster and casting ballots. See California Elections Code 18546
- Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
- Indirect project children: means children of parents who have come to the district subsequent to the start of the state project and who are not employed by a contractor or subcontractor of a state project but who are children in the area in addition to those which would be expected as a result of normal development and growth of the area as determined pursuant to regulations of the director which he or she is hereby authorized to adopt. See California Education Code 16502
- Industrial disability leave: means temporary disability as defined in Divisions 4 (commencing with Section 3201) and 4. See California Government Code 19870
- insolvency: means either of the following:
California Insurance Code 985
- Insurer: as used in this article includes insurance corporations and insurer organizations of every type and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges and the incorporated attorney in fact of a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, which corporate attorney in fact is either organized under the laws of or has its home office and principal place of business in this State. See California Insurance Code 688.5
- Insurer: means an admitted insurer as defined in Section 24, including the State Compensation Insurance Fund, or a domestic fraternal benefit society as defined in Section 10990. See California Insurance Code 926.1
- Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
- Interpretation: includes , but is not limited to, a visitor serving amenity that educates and communicates the significance and value of natural, historical, and cultural resources in a way that increases the understanding and enjoyment of these resources and that may utilize the expertise of a naturalist or other specialist skilled at educational interpretation. See California Public Resources Code 75005
* * *