California Codes > Government Code > Title 7 > Division 2 – SUBDIVISIONS
California Government Code 65007
- Adjourn: A motion to adjourn a legislative chamber or a committee, if passed, ends that day's session.
* * *
- Diverse investment managers: means investment management organizations, including corporations, groups, and persons within corporations, partnerships, limited liability corporations, and other special purpose vehicles that are either located in, or actively make and hold investments in, California and whose investment managers are composed of at least 51 percent women, veterans, minorities, or lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, or queer persons, or a combination of persons in those groups. See California Insurance Code 926.1
- Division: means the Division of Labor Relations. See California Government Code 19815
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Domestic: means organized under the laws of this State, whether or not admitted. See California Insurance Code 26
- domestic violence: means abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:
California Penal Code 16490
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- drop safety requirement for handguns: means that at the conclusion of the firing requirements for handguns described in Section 31905, the same certified independent testing laboratory shall subject the same three handguns of the make and model for which certification is sought, to the following test:
California Penal Code 31900
- Election: means any election including a primary that is provided for under this code. See California Elections Code 318
- Election board: means the board of supervisors of each county, the city council or other governing body of a city, or any board or officer to whom similar powers and duties are given by any charter. See California Elections Code 319
- Electioneering: means the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within the 100 foot limit specified in subdivision (b). See California Elections Code 319.5
- Elections official: means the county elections official, registrar of voters, or city clerk. See California Elections Code 18546
- Elections official: means any of the following:
California Elections Code 320
- Elector: means a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election. See California Elections Code 321
- emergency standard: means any emergency standard for honey, standard units of weight, type of container, color classifications, or markings required upon containers which is established by the director pursuant to Section 29552. See California Food and Agricultural Code 29551
- Employee: means any of the following:
California Government Code 19878
- Energy Commission: means the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission. See California Public Utilities Code 20
* * *
- Interpretation: includes , but is not limited to, a visitor-serving amenity that enhances the ability to understand and appreciate the significance and value of natural, historical, and cultural resources and that may utilize educational materials in multiple languages, digital information, and the expertise of a naturalist or other skilled specialist. See California Public Resources Code 80002
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Investment: means a lawful equity or debt investment, or loan, or deposit obligation, or other investment or investment transaction allowed by the Insurance Code. See California Insurance Code 926.1
- Item: means any goods and services, and includes coupon books which are to be used with businesses other than the seller's business. See California Business and Professions Code 17511.2
- knowingly: import s only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. See California Penal Code 7
- large-capacity magazine: means any ammunition feeding device with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to include any of the following:
California Penal Code 16740
- Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
- Legacy: A gift of property made by will.
- legislative body: means the board of supervisors in the case of a county or city and county and the city council or board of trustees in the case of a city. See California Government Code 55701
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- liability: includes liability for losses reported, expenses, taxes, and all other indebtedness not included in those categories. See California Insurance Code 980
- license: shall include a permit or a certificate issued by a state agency. See California Penal Code 23
- licensee: means an insurer, agent, broker, or any other person who is required to be licensed by the department. See California Insurance Code 38.6
- lipstick case knife: means a knife enclosed within and made an integral part of a lipstick case. See California Penal Code 16830
- local agency: means a county, city and county, and city, both chartered and general law. See California Government Code 55700
- Local conservation corps: means a program operated by a public agency or nonprofit organization that meets the requirements of Section 14406. See California Public Resources Code 75005
- Local election: is a municipal, county, or district election. See California Elections Code 328
- Local enforcement agency: means the city, county, or city and county which has assumed the responsibility for the enforcement of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 18300) of Part 2. See California Public Utilities Code 4351
* * *