California Government Code 844 – As used in this chapter, “prisoner” includes an inmate of a prison, …
As used in this chapter, “prisoner” includes an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility. For the purposes of this chapter, a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked, as described in § 7 of the Penal Code, becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 395, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1997.)