California Codes > Health and Safety Code > Division 26 > Part 5 – VEHICULAR AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
California Government Code 65007
- Administrative agency: means the state agency responsible for programming bond funds made available by Chapter 12. See California Health and Safety Code 44299.901
* * *
- Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
- Department: as used in this part , means the Department of Housing and Community Development. See California Health and Safety Code 17004
- department: means State Department of Health Services. See California Health and Safety Code 20
- Department: means the Department of Fish and Wildlife. See California Fish and Game Code 37
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- depressed: means the condition of a fishery that exhibits declining fish population abundance levels below those consistent with maximum sustainable yield. See California Fish and Game Code 90.7
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Director: means "State Director of Health Services. See California Health and Safety Code 21
- Director: means the Director of Fish and Wildlife. See California Fish and Game Code 39
- Disaster: means a devastating earthquake or other conditions specified in subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 8558. See California Government Code 8877.4
- disaster: means those conditions specified in subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 8558 if the estimated damage exceeds three billion dollars ($3,000,000,000) or the Governor orders the Director of Emergency Services to carry out the provisions of this chapter. See California Government Code 8696.5
- Discards: means fish that are taken in a fishery but are not retained because they are of an undesirable species, size, sex, or quality, or because they are required by law not to be retained. See California Fish and Game Code 91
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- District: means any tax, assessment or any other district except as otherwise provided in Section 58902. See California Government Code 58901
- district: means any agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. See California Government Code 60370
- District: means the San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District. See California Health and Safety Code 44299.75
- District: means the Bay Area Air Quality Management District as described in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 40200) of Part 3 and the South Coast Air Quality Management District as described in Chapter 5. See California Health and Safety Code 44299.80
- District: means a fire protection district created pursuant to this part or created pursuant to any law which this part supersedes. See California Health and Safety Code 13802
- District: means a county air pollution control district or an air quality management district. See California Health and Safety Code 44275
- District: means fish and game district. See California Fish and Game Code 41
- District board: means the board of directors of a district. See California Health and Safety Code 13802
- DMSO: means dimethyl sulfoxide. See California Health and Safety Code 109500
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Domestic: means organized under the laws of this State, whether or not admitted. See California Insurance Code 26
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Electric vehicle: means a vehicle that uses a plug-in battery to provide all or part of the motive power of the vehicle, including battery electric, plug-in hybrid electric, or plug-in fuel cell vehicle. See California Health and Safety Code 44268
- Electric vehicle charging station: means one or more publicly available parking spaces served by electric vehicle service equipment. See California Health and Safety Code 44268
- Electric vehicle service equipment: means an electric component assembly or cluster of component assemblies designed specifically to charge batteries within electric vehicles by permitting the transfer of electric energy to a battery or other storage device in an electric vehicle. See California Health and Safety Code 44268
- Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Code of Civil Procedure 2016.020
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Electronically stored information: means information that is stored in an electronic medium. See California Code of Civil Procedure 2016.020
- Employee: means any personnel of a district, including any regular or call firefighter hired and paid on a full-time or part-time basis, or any volunteer firefighter. See California Health and Safety Code 13802
- Employee: as used in this part , does not include any of the following:
California Health and Safety Code 17005
- Employee housing: as used in this part , means any portion of any housing accommodation, or property upon which a housing accommodation is located, if all of the following factors exist:
California Health and Safety Code 17008
- Employee relations system: as used in this chapter means a civil service system or a merit system. See California Health and Safety Code 13961
- Enforcement agency: as used in this part , means the Department of Housing and Community Development, or any city, county, or city and county which has assumed responsibility for the enforcement of this part, pursuant to Section 17050. See California Health and Safety Code 17007
* * *