California Insurance Code 1872.5 – No insurer, or the employees or agents of any insurer, shall be …
No insurer, or the employees or agents of any insurer, shall be subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort cause of action by virtue of providing any of the following without malice:
(a) Any information or reports relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transaction furnished to law enforcement officials, or licensing officials governed by the Business and Professions Code.