Chapter 1 General Regulations
Chapter 2 Incorporated Insurers
Chapter 3 Reciprocal Insurers
Chapter 4 Foreign Insurers
Chapter 5 Production Agencies
Chapter 5A Administrators
Chapter 6 Surplus Line Brokers
* * *
  • Rights in surplus: includes rights of subscribers to a distribution of surplus in liquidation or conservation of the insurer under this code, or in a dissolution or winding up. See California Insurance Code 1560.02
  • Risk-adjusted outcomes: means the clinical outcomes of patients grouped by diagnoses or procedures that have been adjusted for demographic and clinical factors. See California Health and Safety Code 128700
  • San Francisco Harbor Improvement Fund: means the fund now existing in the State Treasury and created by Section 1706. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 3901
  • Savings account: has the meaning given that term in §. See California Probate Code 23
  • Savings association: has the meaning given that term in subdivision (a) of §. See California Probate Code 23
  • School district: means that district from which the member of the State Teachers' Retirement System last made contributions to the system before retirement. See California Education Code 7004
  • Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See California Probate Code 70
  • self-funded: means a multiple employer welfare arrangement that undertook at all times and for a continuous period of five years to reimburse health benefit costs incurred by covered persons pursuant to the benefits and coverages provided by their plan exclusively from plan assets. See California Insurance Code 742.215
  • Self-service storage agent: means a person or organization licensed pursuant to this article to offer insurance in connection with, and incidental to, rental agreements on behalf of an insurer authorized to write the types of insurance specified in Section 1758. See California Insurance Code 1758.791
  • Self-service storage facility: means a person or organization engaged in the business of providing leased or rented storage space to the public. See California Insurance Code 1758.791
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Services: means the making of repairs or performing labor upon or to, and the furnishing of supplies or materials for, any vessel or any trailer used in connection with a vessel. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 501
  • Sheriff: includes marshal. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • Site supervisor: means a person who, regardless of their title, has operational program responsibility for an early childhood program at a single site. See California Education Code 8205
* * *