Chapter 1 General Regulations
Chapter 2 Incorporated Insurers
Chapter 3 Reciprocal Insurers
Chapter 4 Foreign Insurers
Chapter 5 Production Agencies
Chapter 5A Administrators
Chapter 6 Surplus Line Brokers
* * *
  • Consent: means agreement to administrative supervision by the insurer. See California Insurance Code 1077
  • Conservatee: includes a limited conservatee. See California Probate Code 29
  • Conservation easement: means a conservation easement, as defined by §. See California Public Resources Code 10332
  • Conservator: includes a limited conservator. See California Probate Code 30
  • Construction: includes :
    California Streets and Highways Code 29
  • Consumer: means an individual who purchases, applies to purchase, or is solicited to purchase from a covered person insurance products or annuities primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. See California Insurance Code 760
  • contingent compensation arrangement: means an arrangement having as its purpose the payment of a variable commission by the insurer, depending on the overall operating profit on the insurance business produced and handled by the payee, with other provisions of the arrangement auxiliary or incidental to such purpose. See California Insurance Code 995
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Contractual obligation: means any obligation under a policy or contract, or certificate under a group policy or contract, or portion thereof, for which coverage is provided under Section 1067. See California Insurance Code 1067.04
  • Control: means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. See California Insurance Code 1063.1
  • control: includes the terms "controlling" "controlled by" and "under common control with" and means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. See California Insurance Code 1215
  • controlled: has the meaning ascribed in Section 1215. See California Insurance Code 1216.1
  • Controlled insurer: means an admitted insurer which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by a producer. See California Insurance Code 1216.1
  • Controlled substance: means controlled substance as defined in §. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 651
  • Controller: means the State Controller. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 21
  • Controlling person: means any person, firm, association, or corporation who directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management, control, or activities of a reinsurance intermediary. See California Insurance Code 1781.2
  • Controlling producer: means a producer who, directly or indirectly, controls an insurer. See California Insurance Code 1216.1
  • Converted company: means the converted insurer or converted mutual holding company, as the case may be. See California Insurance Code 11535.1
  • Converted insurer: means the incorporated stock insurer into which a mutual insurer has been converted or merged or redomiciled in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. See California Insurance Code 11535.1
  • Converted insurer: means the incorporated stock insurer into which a domestic reciprocal insurer has been converted in accordance with the provisions of this article. See California Insurance Code 1560.02
  • Converted mutual holding company: means the stock corporation into which a mutual holding company has been converted in accordance with this chapter. See California Insurance Code 11535.1
  • Converting insurer: means , for a plan of conversion under this article, the domestic reciprocal insurer that is converting under the plan. See California Insurance Code 1560.02
  • Converting mutual life company: means , for a plan of conversion under this chapter, the mutual life insurer or mutual holding company that is converting under such a plan. See California Insurance Code 11535.1
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corrective Order: means an order issued by the commissioner specifying corrective actions that the commissioner has determined are required. See California Insurance Code 739
  • Cost: includes , but is not limited to, expenditures that are related to the operation of preschool programs. See California Education Code 8205
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • County: includes city and county. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 14
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Insurance Code 14
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Public Resources Code 14
  • County: includes city and county. See California Public Utilities Code 18
  • County: includes city and county. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 15
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Streets and Highways Code 14
  • County: includes city and county. See California Unemployment Insurance Code 14
  • County: includes every county and city and county within this State. See California Vehicle Code 270
  • county highway: means any highway which is:
    California Streets and Highways Code 25
  • Covered claims: means the obligations of an insolvent insurer, including the obligation for unearned premiums, that satisfy all of the following requirements:
    California Insurance Code 1063.1
* * *