Chapter 1 General Regulations
Chapter 2 Incorporated Insurers
Chapter 3 Reciprocal Insurers
Chapter 4 Foreign Insurers
Chapter 5 Production Agencies
Chapter 5A Administrators
Chapter 6 Surplus Line Brokers
* * *
  • Harbor: as used in this article , includes any bay, inlet, or other arm of the sea in which the tides of the Pacific Ocean ebb and flow, except such as are excluded from the application of this chapter by the provisions of Section 4049 of this code. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 4130
  • Health care provider: means any of the following:
    California Health and Safety Code 123105
  • health facilities: means all health facilities required to be licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) of Division 2. See California Health and Safety Code 128700
  • Health services: include , but are not limited to, all of the following:
    California Education Code 8205
  • Heir: means any person, including the surviving spouse, who is entitled to take property of the decedent by intestate succession under this code. See California Probate Code 44
  • highway: includes bridges, culverts, curbs, drains, and all works incidental to highway construction, improvement, and maintenance. See California Streets and Highways Code 23
  • Highway: is a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. See California Vehicle Code 360
  • HIV test: means any clinical test, laboratory or otherwise, used to identify HIV, a component of HIV, or antibodies or antigens to HIV. See California Insurance Code 799.01
  • Hospital: means all health facilities except skilled nursing, intermediate care, congregate living, and hospice health facilities. See California Health and Safety Code 128700
  • human immunodeficiency virus: means the etiologic virus of AIDS. See California Insurance Code 799.01
  • Impaired insurer: means a member insurer which, after the effective date of this article, is not an insolvent insurer, and is placed under an order of rehabilitation or conservation by a court of competent jurisdiction. See California Insurance Code 1067.04
  • Impeachment: (1) The process of calling something into question, as in "impeaching the testimony of a witness." (2) The constitutional process whereby the House of Representatives may "impeach" (accuse of misconduct) high officers of the federal government for trial in the Senate.
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • indemnity: as used in this chapter means benefits promised. See California Insurance Code 10272
  • Independent auditors: means public accountants who have no direct or indirect relationship with the functions or activities being audited or with the business conducted by any of the officials or contractors being audited. See California Education Code 8335
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
* * *
  • San Francisco Harbor Improvement Fund: means the fund now existing in the State Treasury and created by Section 1706. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 3901
  • Savings account: has the meaning given that term in §. See California Probate Code 23
  • Savings association: has the meaning given that term in subdivision (a) of §. See California Probate Code 23
  • School district: means that district from which the member of the State Teachers' Retirement System last made contributions to the system before retirement. See California Education Code 7004
  • Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See California Probate Code 70
  • self-funded: means a multiple employer welfare arrangement that undertook at all times and for a continuous period of five years to reimburse health benefit costs incurred by covered persons pursuant to the benefits and coverages provided by their plan exclusively from plan assets. See California Insurance Code 742.215
  • Self-service storage agent: means a person or organization licensed pursuant to this article to offer insurance in connection with, and incidental to, rental agreements on behalf of an insurer authorized to write the types of insurance specified in Section 1758. See California Insurance Code 1758.791
  • Self-service storage facility: means a person or organization engaged in the business of providing leased or rented storage space to the public. See California Insurance Code 1758.791
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Services: means the making of repairs or performing labor upon or to, and the furnishing of supplies or materials for, any vessel or any trailer used in connection with a vessel. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 501
  • Sheriff: includes marshal. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • Site supervisor: means a person who, regardless of their title, has operational program responsibility for an early childhood program at a single site. See California Education Code 8205
  • social service transportation: means transportation services provided by private nonprofit organizations or individuals to either individuals who are senior citizens or individuals or groups of individuals who have special transportation needs because of physical or mental conditions and supported in whole or in part by funding from private or public agencies. See California Insurance Code 11580.1
* * *