California Military and Veterans Code 389 – (a) As used in this chapter, “temporary military leave of …
(a) As used in this chapter, “temporary military leave of absence” means a leave of absence from public employment to engage in ordered military duty for a period which by the order is not to exceed 180 calendar days including travel time for purposes of active military training, encampment, naval cruises, special exercises or like activity as a member of the reserve corps or force of the armed forces of the United States, or the National Guard, or the Naval Militia.
(b) “Public employee” means any officer or employee of a public agency, except for those officers or employees of the state subject to the provisions of Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 19770) of Part 2 of Division 5 of Title 2 of the Government Code.