California Penal Code 9500 – As used in this title, the following terms have the following …
As used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Detention facility” means any facility in which persons are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other judicial or administrative proceeding.
(b) “Private detention facility” means a detention facility that is operated by a private, nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or agreement with a governmental entity.
(Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 739, Sec. 2. (AB 32) Effective January 1, 2020.)