California Public Contract Code 22200 – As used in this part:(a) “Public works contract” means, except …
As used in this part:
(a) “Public works contract” means, except for a contract awarded pursuant to the State Contract Act (Part 2 (commencing with Section 10100)), a contract awarded through competitive bids or otherwise by the state, any of its political subdivisions or public agencies for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any kind upon real property.