California Codes > Public Resources Code > Division 4 > Part 2 – PROTECTION OF FOREST, RANGE AND FORAGE LANDS
California Civil Code 1785.3
- Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote.
* * *
- department: means the Department of Water Resources. See California Public Resources Code 8001
- Designated local board: means a group, including social service providers and a representative of local government, that has met department requirements for distribution of grants allocated by the department pursuant to this chapter. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Director: means the Director of Housing and Community Development. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Director: means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection. See California Public Resources Code 700
- Director: means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection. See California Public Resources Code 4789.2
- Director: means "State Director of Health Services. See California Health and Safety Code 21
- directors: as used in this part , means the board of directors of the district. See California Public Utilities Code 28508
- Disabled person: means a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. See California Civil Code 1761
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Donee: The recipient of a gift.
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Dwelling unit: includes a space in a mobilehome park, as defined in Section 18214, and includes a mobilehome rented with the space. See California Health and Safety Code 50775
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Eligible city or county: means an area which is not a metropolitan city or part of an urban county, as defined by Section 5302(a)(4) and (6), respectively, of Title 42 of the United States Code. See California Health and Safety Code 50826
- Eligible organization: means an agency of local government or a nonprofit corporation that provides, or contracts with community organizations to provide, emergency shelter or transitional housing, or both. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Eligible sponsors: means local governmental agencies, nonprofit corporations, including cooperative housing corporations, limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations, and limited partnerships, as defined in subdivision (f). See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
* * *
- Limited partnerships: means limited partnerships where all of the general partners are either nonprofit public benefit corporations, limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations, or a combination of nonprofit public benefit corporations and limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations. See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- local agency: means a city, county, or city and county. See California Health and Safety Code 50683
- Local governmental agencies: includes , but is not limited to, the duly constituted governing body of an Indian reservation or rancheria or a tribally designated housing entity as defined in Section 4103 of Title 25 of the United States Code and Section 50104. See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
- Major life activities: means functions that include caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working. See California Civil Code 1761
- Markup: The process by which congressional committees and subcommittees debate, amend, and rewrite proposed legislation.
- median household income: means the highest of (A) statewide median household income, (B) countywide median household income, or (C) median family income for area as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, with respect to either a standard metropolitan statistical area or an area outside of a standard metropolitan statistical area. See California Health and Safety Code 52020.5
- medical information: means information on a person's medical history or condition obtained directly or indirectly from a licensed physician, medical practitioner, hospital, clinic, or other medical or medically related facility. See California Civil Code 1786.2
- month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See California Civil Code 14
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- Multiple award: means a contract of indefinite quantity for one or more similar goods, information technology, or services to more than one supplier. See California Public Contract Code 12100.7
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
* * *