California Codes > Public Resources Code > Division 4 > Part 2 – PROTECTION OF FOREST, RANGE AND FORAGE LANDS
California Civil Code 1785.3
- Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote.
* * *
- Fund: means the Housing and Emergency Shelter Trust Fund created pursuant to Section 53545. See California Health and Safety Code 53541
- Fund: means the Affordable Housing Bond Act Trust Fund of 2018 created pursuant to Section 54006. See California Health and Safety Code 54002
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- gas storage well: means an active or idle well used primarily to inject natural gas into or withdraw natural gas from an underground natural gas storage facility. See California Public Resources Code 3180
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Goods: means tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property. See California Civil Code 1761
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- grey market goods: means consumer goods bearing a trademark and normally accompanied by an express written warranty valid in the United States of America which are imported into the United States through channels other than the manufacturer's authorized United States distributor and which are not accompanied by the manufacturer's express written warranty valid in the United States. See California Civil Code 1797.8
- Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Hazardous fire area: means any area which is designated as a hazardous fire area by the board or the director pursuant to Section 4252 or 4253. See California Public Resources Code 4251
- HOME: means the HOME Investment Partnership Act as enacted in Title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act. See California Health and Safety Code 50896.2
- Home solicitation: means a transaction made at the consumer's primary residence, except those transactions initiated by the consumer. See California Civil Code 1761
- Housing: includes , but is not limited to, manufactured housing. See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
* * *
- Limited partnerships: means limited partnerships where all of the general partners are either nonprofit public benefit corporations, limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations, or a combination of nonprofit public benefit corporations and limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations. See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- local agency: means a city, county, or city and county. See California Health and Safety Code 50683
- Local governmental agencies: includes , but is not limited to, the duly constituted governing body of an Indian reservation or rancheria or a tribally designated housing entity as defined in Section 4103 of Title 25 of the United States Code and Section 50104. See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
- Major life activities: means functions that include caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working. See California Civil Code 1761
- Markup: The process by which congressional committees and subcommittees debate, amend, and rewrite proposed legislation.
- median household income: means the highest of (A) statewide median household income, (B) countywide median household income, or (C) median family income for area as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, with respect to either a standard metropolitan statistical area or an area outside of a standard metropolitan statistical area. See California Health and Safety Code 52020.5
- medical information: means information on a person's medical history or condition obtained directly or indirectly from a licensed physician, medical practitioner, hospital, clinic, or other medical or medically related facility. See California Civil Code 1786.2
- month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See California Civil Code 14
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- Multiple award: means a contract of indefinite quantity for one or more similar goods, information technology, or services to more than one supplier. See California Public Contract Code 12100.7
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
* * *