California Codes > Public Resources Code > Division 4 > Part 2 – PROTECTION OF FOREST, RANGE AND FORAGE LANDS
California Civil Code 1785.3
- Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote.
* * *
- Consolidated plan: means the five-year action plan that results from the process set by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) that assesses affordable housing and community development needs and market conditions, allows the prioritization of development needs, and makes data-driven, place-based investment decisions for federal funding provided by HUD. See California Health and Safety Code 50826
- Consumer: means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes. See California Civil Code 1761
- Consumer: means a natural individual. See California Civil Code 1785.3
- consumer: means a natural individual who has made application to a person for employment purposes, for insurance for personal, family, or household purposes, or the hiring of a dwelling unit, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1940. See California Civil Code 1786.2
- Consumer credit report: means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity, which is used or is expected to be used, or collected in whole or in part, for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for: (1) credit to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or (2) employment purposes, or (3) hiring of a dwelling unit, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1940, or (4) other purposes authorized in Section 1785. See California Civil Code 1785.3
- Consumer credit reporting agency: means any person who, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the business of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer credit reports to third parties, but does not include any governmental agency whose records are maintained primarily for traffic safety, law enforcement, or licensing purposes. See California Civil Code 1785.3
- Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
- Contractor: means any person who is a general building contractor within the meaning of §. See California Civil Code 1797.1
- Controller: means the State Controller. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 21
- Conversion: means any of the following:
California Health and Safety Code 50852
- Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Coordinator: means the Model Cities Coordinator. See California Health and Safety Code 36105
- Countable tree: means a tree that can be used in calculating the degree of stocking under the following criteria:
California Public Resources Code 4528
- Counterclaim: A claim that a defendant makes against a plaintiff.
- County: includes "city and county. See California Public Resources Code 14
- County: includes city and county. See California Public Utilities Code 18
* * *
- Designated local board: means a group, including social service providers and a representative of local government, that has met department requirements for distribution of grants allocated by the department pursuant to this chapter. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Director: means the Director of Housing and Community Development. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Director: means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection. See California Public Resources Code 700
- Director: means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection. See California Public Resources Code 4789.2
- Director: means "State Director of Health Services. See California Health and Safety Code 21
- directors: as used in this part , means the board of directors of the district. See California Public Utilities Code 28508
- Disabled person: means a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. See California Civil Code 1761
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Donee: The recipient of a gift.
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Dwelling unit: includes a space in a mobilehome park, as defined in Section 18214, and includes a mobilehome rented with the space. See California Health and Safety Code 50775
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Eligible city or county: means an area which is not a metropolitan city or part of an urban county, as defined by Section 5302(a)(4) and (6), respectively, of Title 42 of the United States Code. See California Health and Safety Code 50826
- Eligible organization: means an agency of local government or a nonprofit corporation that provides, or contracts with community organizations to provide, emergency shelter or transitional housing, or both. See California Health and Safety Code 50801
- Eligible sponsors: means local governmental agencies, nonprofit corporations, including cooperative housing corporations, limited liability companies where all of the members are nonprofit public benefit corporations, and limited partnerships, as defined in subdivision (f). See California Health and Safety Code 50530.5
* * *