California Streets and Highways Code 5898.20 – (a) (1) The legislative body of any public agency may …
(a) (1) The legislative body of any public agency may determine that it would be convenient and advantageous to designate an area within the public agency, which may encompass the entire public agency or a lesser portion, within which authorized public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments for public improvements and to make financing arrangements pursuant to this chapter.
(2) The legislative body of any public agency may also determine that it would be convenient, advantageous, and in the public interest to designate an area within the public agency, which may encompass the entire public agency or a lesser portion, within which authorized public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy or water efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to real property pursuant to this chapter.