California Streets and Highways Code 5898.20 – (a) (1) The legislative body of any public agency may …
(a) (1) The legislative body of any public agency may determine that it would be convenient and advantageous to designate an area within the public agency, which may encompass the entire public agency or a lesser portion, within which authorized public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments for public improvements and to make financing arrangements pursuant to this chapter.
(2) The legislative body of any public agency may also determine that it would be convenient, advantageous, and in the public interest to designate an area within the public agency, which may encompass the entire public agency or a lesser portion, within which authorized public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy or water efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to real property pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The legislative body shall make these determinations by adopting a resolution indicating its intention to do so. The resolution of intention shall include a statement that the public agency proposes to make voluntary contractual assessment financing available to property owners, shall identify the kinds of public works, distributed generation renewable energy sources, or energy or water efficiency improvements that may be financed, shall describe the boundaries of the area within which voluntary contractual assessments may be entered into, and shall briefly describe the proposed arrangements for financing the program, including a brief description of criteria for determining the creditworthiness of a property owner. The resolution of intention shall state that it is in the public interest to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy or water efficiency improvements, or both, pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), if applicable. The resolution shall state that a public hearing should be held at which interested persons may object to or inquire about the proposed program or any of its particulars, and shall state the time and place of the hearing. The resolution shall direct an appropriate public agency official to prepare a report pursuant to Section 5898.22 and to enter into consultations with the county auditor’s office or county controller’s office in order to reach agreement on what additional fees, if any, will be charged to the city or county for incorporating the proposed voluntary contractual assessments into the assessments of the general taxes of the city or county on real property.
(c) As used in this chapter, each of the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(1) “Efficiency improvements” means permanent improvements fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, or other real property.
(2) “Legislative body” means the governing body of a public agency.
(3) (A) For the purpose of financing the installation of water efficiency improvements, “public agency” means a city, county, city and county, municipal utility district, community services district, sanitary district, sanitation district, or water district, as defined in § 20200 of the Water Code. The definition of “city” in Section 5005 shall not apply to this subparagraph.
(B) For the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements, “public agency” means a county, city, city and county, or a municipal utility district, an irrigation district, or public utility district that owns and operates an electric distribution system. The definition of “city” in Section 5005 shall not apply to this subparagraph.
(C) For the purpose of financing the public improvements, “public agency” means a city as defined in Section 5005.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 444, Sec. 4. (AB 474) Effective January 1, 2010.)