California Unemployment Insurance Code 1267 – Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, with respect to …
Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, with respect to an unemployed individual otherwise eligible for benefits, those benefits shall not be denied to an individual for any week because he or she is in eligible training or retraining, as described in Section 1269 or 1269.1, or because of the application to any such week in training or retraining of any law of this state relating to availability for work, active search for work, refusal to accept work, or for leaving his or her most recent work, if continuing the most recent work would require the individual to terminate his or her training or retraining course of instruction. The individual is considered to be in training or retraining during regularly scheduled vacation or recess periods, such as Christmas and Thanksgiving holidays, or semester breaks, but not during a summer vacation period. As used in this article, “individual” includes an exhaustee as defined in Section 3503, and any individual claiming federal-state extended benefits under Part 4 (commencing with Section 4001), and anyone receiving federally funded unemployment compensation benefits.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 591, Sec. 4. (AB 2058) Effective January 1, 2011. Operative on date (no later than July 1, 2011) prescribed in Section 1274.20.)