California Welfare and Institutions Code 14124.70 – As used in this article:(a) “Carrier” includes any insurer as …
As used in this article:
(a) “Carrier” includes any insurer as defined in § 23 of the Insurance Code, including any private company, corporation, mutual association, trust fund, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized under the laws of this state to insure persons against liability for injuries caused to another, and also any insurer providing benefits under a policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle which provides uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage, pursuant to § 11580.2 of the Insurance Code.
California Welfare and Institutions Code 14124.70
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
(b) “Beneficiary” means any person who has received benefits or will be provided benefits under this chapter because of an injury for which another person or party may be liable. It includes such beneficiary‘s guardian, conservator or other personal representative, his estate or survivors.
(c) “Reasonable value of benefits” means both of the following:
(1) Except in a case in which services were provided to a beneficiary under a managed care arrangement or contract, “reasonable value of benefits” means the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the type of services rendered, under the schedule of maximum allowances authorized by Section 14106 or, the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the type of services rendered, under regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, including but not limited, to Section 14105.
(2) If services were provided to a beneficiary under a managed care arrangement or contract, “reasonable value of benefits” means the rate of payment to the provider by the plan for the services rendered to the beneficiary, except in cases where the plan pays the provider on a capitated or risk sharing basis, in which case it means the value of the services rendered to the beneficiary calculated by the plan as the usual customary and reasonable charge made to the general public by the provider for similar services.
(d) “Lien” means the director’s claim for recovery, from a beneficiary’s tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 52, Sec. 30. (SB 97) Effective July 10, 2017.)