Connecticut General Statutes 14-321 – Approval of gasoline station location by local authorities
Any person who desires to obtain a license for the sale of gasoline or any other product, under the provisions of section 14-319, shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired. The certificate of approval shall be obtained from the zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or local authority of the town, city or borough where the station or pump is located or is proposed to be located. A certificate of approval shall not be required in the case of the transfer of the last issued license from one person to another provided no more than one year has elapsed since the expiration of such license, or in the case of a renewal of a license by the holder of the license, or in the case of the addition or discontinuance of pumps. If adjoining physical properties are altered or changed, the applicant shall conform to the provisions of this section. The commissioner shall not issue any license under the provisions of section 14-319 for which a certificate of approval is a prerequisite unless the certificate is presented to him within three years after the date on which it was issued.