Connecticut General Statutes 16-19b – Purchased gas adjustment clauses, energy adjustment clauses and transmission rate adjustment clauses
(a) No adjustment clause of any kind whatsoever shall be authorized by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority if such a clause operates automatically to permit charges, assessments or amendments to existing rate schedules to be made which have not been first approved by the authority.
(b) If the authority finds that the changed price of purchased gas required for distribution by a gas company substantially threatens the ability of the company to earn a reasonable rate of return, or will cause the company to have an excessive rate of return, the authority shall, after investigation and public hearing, approve a suitable purchased gas adjustment clause to be superimposed upon the existing rate schedule of the company. The authority shall design any such purchased gas adjustment clause to allow the gas company to charge or to reimburse the consumer only for the changes in the cost of purchased gas which occur when the actual price of purchased gas differs from the price reflected in the base rates of the company. The authority may establish an efficiency factor in the purchased gas adjustment clause of each gas company, which may provide for less than one hundred per cent recovery of the gross earnings tax imposed by section 12-264 on the revenues from such purchased gas. A purchased gas adjustment clause approved pursuant to this section shall apply to all gas companies similarly affected by the costs which form the basis for the adjustment clause.
(c) If the authority, after notice and hearing, determines that the adoption of an energy adjustment clause would protect the interests of ratepayers of an electric distribution company, ensure economy and efficiency in energy production and purchase by the electric distribution company and achieve the objectives set forth in subsection (a) of section 16-19 and in section 16-19e better than would the continued operation of a fuel adjustment clause and a generation utilization adjustment clause, the authority shall approve an energy adjustment clause to be superimposed upon the existing rate schedule of the electric distribution company. The authority shall design any such energy adjustment clause to reflect cost-efficient energy resource procurement and to recover the costs of energy that are proper for rate-making purposes and for which the authority has not authorized recovery through base rates. These costs, reflecting prudent and efficient management and operations, may include, but are not limited to, the costs of oil, gas, coal, nuclear fuel, wood or other fuels, and energy transactions with other utilities, nonutility generators or power pools, all or part of the cost of conservation and load management, and the gross earnings tax imposed by section 12-264 on the revenues from the energy sources subject to the energy adjustment clause. The authority shall design the energy adjustment clause to provide for recovery of energy costs prudently incurred by an electric distribution company in accordance with section 16-19e. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-19, the authority shall change an energy adjustment clause in accordance with the provisions of subsections (e) and (h) of this section. An energy adjustment clause approved pursuant to this section shall apply to all electric distribution companies similarly affected by the costs which form the basis for the adjustment clause.
* * *