Connecticut General Statutes 21a-73 – Unit pricing: Definitions
As used in sections 21a-73 to 21a-77, inclusive:
(a) “Commissioner” means Commissioner of Consumer Protection;
(b) “Consumer commodity” means any food, including, but not limited to, any food that is weighed for retail sale at the point of purchase, or any drug, device, cosmetic or other article, product, or commodity of any other kind or class, except drugs sold only by prescription, which is customarily produced for sale to retail sales agencies or instrumentalities for consumption by individuals, or use by individuals for purposes of personal care or in the performance of services ordinarily rendered in or around the household, and which usually is consumed or expended in the course of such consumption or use;
(c) “Unit price” of a consumer commodity means the retail price of a consumer commodity expressed in terms of the retail price of such commodity per such unit of weight, measure or count, computed to the nearest whole cent or fraction thereof;
(d) “Unit of a consumer commodity” means any consumer commodity in packaged form upon which is affixed a statement indicating the quantity of such commodity contained in such package.