Connecticut General Statutes 22a-35 – Penalty
Any person who knowingly violates any provision of sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, shall be liable to the state for the cost of restoration of the affected wetland to its condition prior to such violation insofar as that is possible, and shall forfeit to the state a sum not to exceed one thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action to recover such forfeiture. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain a continuing violation of said sections at the suit of any person or agency of state or municipal government.