Connecticut General Statutes 22a-363b – Activities eligible for certificate of permission. Exemptions. Issuance of certificate. Failure of commissioner to respond
(a) Routine maintenance of permitted structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments or routine maintenance of structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since that date shall be exempt from the requirements of obtaining certificates of permission or permits pursuant to section 22a-363a, this section or section 22a-361. The following activities may be eligible for a certificate of permission, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section: (1) Substantial maintenance or repair of existing structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361; (2) substantial maintenance of any structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to January 1, 1995, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time; (3) maintenance dredging of areas which have been dredged and continuously maintained and serviceable as authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361; (4) activities allowed pursuant to a perimeter permit and requiring authorization by the commissioner; (5) the removal of derelict structures or vessels; (6) minor alterations or amendments to permitted activities consistent with the original permit; (7) minor alterations or amendments to activities completed prior to January 1, 1995; (8) placement of temporary structures for water-dependent uses, as defined in section 22a-93; (9) open water marsh management, tidal wetland restoration, resource restoration or enhancement activity, as defined in subsection (a) of section 22a-361, including beach nourishment, and conservation activities undertaken by or under the supervision of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection; (10) the placement or reconfiguration of piers, floats, docks or moorings within existing waterward boundaries of recreational marinas or yacht clubs which have been authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361; and (11) substantial maintenance or repair of structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments placed landward of the mean high waterline and waterward of the coastal jurisdiction line completed prior to October 1, 1987, and continuously maintained and serviceable since said date. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 22a-29 to 22a-35, inclusive, the commissioner may issue a certificate of permission for activities enumerated in this subsection which are to be conducted in tidal wetlands. Upon issuance, such certificate shall be in lieu of the permit required pursuant to section 22a-32.