Connecticut General Statutes 31-222 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(A) That part of the remuneration (i) in excess of seven thousand one hundred dollars paid by an employer to an individual during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1983, and prior to January 1, 1994, (ii) in excess of nine thousand dollars paid by an employer
* * *
(A) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, and service outside the United States, performed under any express or implied contract of hire creating the relationship of employer and employee;
(B) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by any of the following: (i) Any officer of a corporation; (ii) any individual who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee. Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; (iii) any individual other than an individual who is an employee under clause (i) or (ii) who performs services for remuneration for any person (I) as an agent-driver or commission driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, other than milk, or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal; (II) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations; provided, for purposes of subparagraph (B) (iii), the term “employment” shall include services described in clause (I) and (II) above performed after December 31, 1971, if 1. the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual; 2. the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for
* * *
(3) Services not covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection and performed entirely without this state, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state, or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, if the administrator approves the election of the employer for whom such services are performed, that the entire service of the individual performing such services shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter.
(4) Services shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (A) the service is performed entirely within such state, or (B) the service is performed both within and without such state but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual’s service within the state; for example, is temporary, or transitory in nature, or consists of isolated transactions.
(5) No provision of this chapter, except section 31-254, shall apply to any of the following types of service or employment, except when voluntarily assumed, as provided in section 31-223:
(A) Service performed by an individual in the employ of such individual’s son, daughter or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of such child’s father or mother;
(B) Service performed in the employ of the United States government, any other state, any town or city of any other state, or any political subdivision or instrumentality of any of them; except that, to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require any instrumentalities of the United States to make contributions to an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation law, all of the provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to such instrumentalities and to services performed for such instrumentalities; provided, if this state is not certified for any year by the Secretary of Labor under Section 3304 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the contributions required of such instrumentalities with respect to such year shall be refunded by the administrator from the fund in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in sections 31-269, 31-270 and 31-271 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(C) Service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation plan established by an Act of Congress, provided the administrator is authorized to enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such Act of Congress, to provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have, after acquiring potential rights to benefits under this chapter, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under this chapter, and provided further, in computing benefits the administrator shall disregard all wages paid by employers who fall within the definition of “employer” in Section 1(a) of the Federal Railroad
* * *