Connecticut General Statutes 31-222 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(A) That part of the remuneration (i) in excess of seven thousand one hundred dollars paid by an employer to an individual during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1983, and prior to January 1, 1994, (ii) in excess of nine thousand dollars paid by an employer
* * *
(3) Services not covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection and performed entirely without this state, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state, or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, if the administrator approves the election of the employer for whom such services are performed, that the entire service of the individual performing such services shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter.
(4) Services shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (A) the service is performed entirely within such state, or (B) the service is performed both within and without such state but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual’s service within the state; for example, is temporary, or transitory in nature, or consists of isolated transactions.
(5) No provision of this chapter, except section 31-254, shall apply to any of the following types of service or employment, except when voluntarily assumed, as provided in section 31-223:
(A) Service performed by an individual in the employ of such individual’s son, daughter or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of such child’s father or mother;
(B) Service performed in the employ of the United States government, any other state, any town or city of any other state, or any political subdivision or instrumentality of any of them; except that, to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require any instrumentalities of the United States to make contributions to an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation law, all of the provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to such instrumentalities and to services performed for such instrumentalities; provided, if this state is not certified for any year by the Secretary of Labor under Section 3304 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the contributions required of such instrumentalities with respect to such year shall be refunded by the administrator from the fund in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in sections 31-269, 31-270 and 31-271 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(C) Service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation plan established by an Act of Congress, provided the administrator is authorized to enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such Act of Congress, to provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have, after acquiring potential rights to benefits under this chapter, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under this chapter, and provided further, in computing benefits the administrator shall disregard all wages paid by employers who fall within the definition of “employer” in Section 1(a) of the Federal Railroad
* * *
(O) Service performed by the operator of an escort motor vehicle, for an oversize vehicle, overweight vehicle or a vehicle with a load traveling upon any Connecticut highway pursuant to a permit required by section 14-270, and the regulations adopted pursuant to said section, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The service is provided by an individual operator who is engaged in the business or trade of providing such escort motor vehicle;
(ii) The operator is, and has been, free from control and direction by any other business or other person in connection with the actual performance of such services;
(iii) The operator owns his or her own vehicle, and statutorily required equipment, and exclusively employs this equipment in providing such services; and
(iv) The operator is treated as an independent contractor for all purposes, including, but not limited to, federal and state taxation, workers’ compensation, choice of hours worked and choice to accept referrals from multiple entities without consequence; and
(P) Service performed by the operator of a motor vehicle transporting property or capable of carrying eight passengers or more, including the driver, for compensation pursuant to an agreement with a contracting party, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The motor vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds or six thousand pounds for passenger transport;
(ii) The operator owns such motor vehicle or holds it under a bona fide lease arrangement, provided any lease arrangement, loan or loan guarantee is commercially reasonable and is not with the contracting party or any related entity. For purposes of this subparagraph, a lease arrangement, loan or loan guarantee shall be commercially reasonable if it is on terms equal to terms available in a trucking equipment purchase or lease in customary and usual retail transactions generally available in the state;
(iii) The operator’s compensation is based on factors, which may include, but not be limited to, mileage-based rates, a percentage of any schedule of rates or by the hours or time expended in relation to actual performance of the service contracted for or an agreed upon flat fee;
(iv) The operator may refuse to work without consequence and may accept work from multiple contracting entities in compliance with statutory and regulatory limitations without consequence. The service performed by the operator shall satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (B)(ii) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, except that the administrator shall not find that the operator is an employee of the contracting party solely because such operator chooses to perform services only for such contracting party; and
(v) The provisions of this subparagraph shall not affect the applicability of any provision of chapter 229.
* * *