Connecticut General Statutes 31-230 – Benefit year, base period and alternative base period
(a) An individual’s benefit year shall commence with the beginning of the week with respect to which the individual has filed a valid initiating claim and shall continue through the Saturday of the fifty-first week following the week in which it commenced, provided no benefit year shall end until after the end of the third complete calendar quarter, plus the remainder of any uncompleted calendar week that began in such quarter, following the calendar quarter in which it commenced, and provided further, the benefit year of an individual who has filed a combined wage claim, as described in subsection (b) of section 31-255, shall be the benefit year prescribed by the law of the paying state. In no event shall a benefit year be established before the termination of an existing benefit year previously established under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the base period of a benefit year shall be the first four of the five most recently completed calendar quarters prior to such benefit year, provided such quarters were not previously used to establish a prior valid benefit year and provided further, the base period with respect to a combined wage claim, as described in subsection (b) of section 31-255, shall be the base period of the paying state, except that for any individual who is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation or who is properly absent from work under the terms of the employer’s sick leave or disability leave policy, the base period shall be the four consecutive quarters immediately preceding the most recently worked quarter prior to such benefit year, provided such quarters were not previously used to establish a prior valid benefit year and provided further, the last most recently worked calendar quarter is no more than twelve calendar quarters prior to the date such individual makes an initiating claim. As used in this section, an initiating claim shall be deemed valid if the individual is unemployed and meets the requirements of subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of section 31-235. The base period of an individual’s benefit year shall include wages paid by any nonprofit organization electing reimbursement in lieu of contributions, or by the state and by any town, city or other political or governmental subdivision of or in this state or of any municipality to such person with respect to whom such employer is subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to weeks of unemployment beginning on or after January 1, 1978, wages for insured work shall include wages paid for previously uncovered services. For purposes of this section, the term “previously uncovered services” means services that (1) were not employment, as defined in section 31-222, and were not services covered pursuant to section 31-223, at any time during the one-year period ending December 31, 1975; and (2) (A) are agricultural labor, as defined in subparagraph (H) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, or domestic service, as defined in subparagraph (J) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, or (B) are services performed by an employee of this state or a political subdivision of this state, as provided in subparagraph (C) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, or by an employee of a nonprofit educational institution that is not an institution of higher education, as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222, except to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 was paid on the basis of such services.