Connecticut General Statutes 31-241 – Determination of claims and benefits. Notice, hearing and appeal. Regulations
(a) The administrator, or a deputy or representative designated by the administrator and hereinafter referred to as an examiner, shall promptly examine the initiating claim and, on the basis of the facts found by him or her, shall determine whether or not such claim is valid and, if 
* * *
and adequate written response in a manner prescribed by the administrator, such employer’s proportionate share of benefits paid to the claimant prior to the issuance of a decision by a referee under section 31-242 or the Employment Security Board of Review under section 31-249a shall be charged against such employer’s account. The decision of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant or any of such employers, within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was provided to the claimant or any of such employers, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing, provided (1) any such appeal which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing, (2) if the last day for filing an appeal falls on any day when the offices of the Employment Security Division are not open for business, such last day shall be extended to the next business day, (3) if any such appeal is filed by mail, such appeal shall be considered timely filed if it was received within such twenty-one-day period or bears a legible United States postal service postmark which indicates that within such twenty-one-day period it was placed in the possession of such postal authorities for delivery to the appropriate office, except posting dates attributable to private postage meters shall not be considered in determining the timeliness of appeals filed by mail, and (4) if any such appeal is filed electronically, such appeal shall be considered timely filed if it was received within such twenty-one-day period. Where the administrator or examiner has determined that the claimant is eligible
* * *