Connecticut General Statutes 36a-534b – Participation in system. Authority of commissioner to establish requirements. Reports
(a)(1) In addition to any other duties imposed upon the commissioner by law, the commissioner shall require mortgage lenders, mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers, lead generators, mortgage loan originators and loan processors or underwriters to be licensed and 
* * *
(6) Mortgage lenders, mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers, lead generators, mortgage loan originators and loan processors or underwriters may challenge information entered into the system by the commissioner. Such challenge shall (A) be made in writing to the commissioner, (B) set forth the specific information being challenged, and (C) include any evidence which supports the challenge. Challenges shall be limited to the factual accuracy of information within the system. If the commissioner determines that the information entered into the system is factually inaccurate, the commissioner shall take prompt action to correct such information. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit a challenge under this section to the merits or factual basis of any administrative action taken by the commissioner pursuant to this title.
(b) Any licensing or license-related filings shall be submitted exclusively through the system, except as directed by the commissioner.
(c) Any person making any filing or submission of any information on the system shall do so in accordance with the procedures and requirements of the system and pay the applicable fees or charges to the system. Each mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, lead generator, mortgage loan originator and loan processor or underwriter licensee and each exempt registrant, to the extent required by the system, shall timely submit to the system accurate reports of condition that shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the system may require. Failure by a licensee to submit a timely and accurate report of condition shall constitute a violation of this provision. Failure of an exempt registrant to timely and accurately submit a report of condition shall form a basis to inactivate the licenses of all sponsored mortgage loan originators or loan processor or underwriters. To the extent that the system does not require submission of reports of condition by individual mortgage loan originator or loan processor or underwriter licensees, such individual licensees shall timely and accurately report all required information in their possession to their sponsor for purposes of their sponsor’s reporting obligation. Failure of an individual licensee to timely and accurately report required information in such licensee’s possession to such licensee’s sponsor shall constitute a violation of this provision.