Connecticut General Statutes 38a-976 – Definitions
As used in sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive:
(1) “Adverse underwriting decisions” means:
(A) Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage that is individually underwritten: (i) A declination or termination of insurance coverage; (ii) failure of an agent to apply for insurance coverage with 
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, the following persons shall not be considered “insurance-support organizations” for purposes of sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive: Agents, government institutions, insurance institutions, medical care institutions, medical professionals, pharmacies, universities and schools.
(14) “Insurance transaction” means any transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family or household needs rather than business or professional needs that involves: (A) The determination of an individual’s eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit or payment; or (B) the servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract or certificate.
(15) “Investigative consumer report” means a consumer report or portion thereof in which information about an individual’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with the person’s neighbors, friends, associates, acquaintances or others who may have such knowledge.
(16) “Medical-care institution” means any facility or institution that is licensed to provide health care services to individuals, including but not limited to health care centers, home-health agencies, hospitals, medical clinics, public health agencies, rehabilitation agencies and skilled nursing facilities.
(17) “Medical professional” means any person licensed or certified to provide health care services to individuals, including, but not limited to, a chiropractor, clinical dietitian, clinical psychologist, dentist, nurse, occupational therapist, optometrist, pharmacist, physical therapist, physician, podiatrist, psychiatric social worker or speech therapist.
(18) “Medical-record information” means personal information that: (A) Relates to the physical, mental or behavioral health condition, medical history or medical treatment of an individual or a member of the individual’s family; and (B) is obtained from a medical professional or medical-care institution, from a pharmacy or pharmacist, from the individual, or from the individual’s spouse, parent or legal guardian or from the provision of or payment for health care to or on behalf of an individual or a member of the individual’s family. “Medical-record information” does not include such information from which personal identifiers that either directly reveal the identity of the patient, or provide a means of identifying the patient, have been removed or have been encrypted or encoded such that the identity of the individual is not revealed without the use of an encryption key or code.
(19) “Person” has the same meaning as provided in section 38a-1.
(20) “Personal information” means any individually identifiable information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from which judgments can be made about an individual’s character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit, health or any other personal characteristics. “Personal information” includes an individual’s name and address and “medical-record information” but does not include “privileged information”.
(21) “Policyholder” means any person who: (A) In the case of individual property or casualty insurance, is a present named insured; (B) in the case of individual life, health or disability insurance, is a present policyowner; or (C) in the case of group insurance that is individually underwritten, is a present group certificate holder.
(22) “Pretext interview” means an interview where a person, in an attempt to obtain information about an individual, performs one or more of the following acts: (A) Pretends to be someone he is not; (B) pretends to represent a person he is not in fact representing; (C) misrepresents the true purpose of the interview; or (D) refuses to identify himself upon request.
(23) “Privileged information” means any individually identifiable information that: (A) Relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual; and (B) is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual. Information otherwise meeting the requirements of this subdivision shall nevertheless be considered “personal information” under sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, if it is disclosed in violation of section 38a-988.
(24) “Residual market mechanism” means an association, organization or other entity defined or described in sections 38a-328, 38a-329 and 38a-670.
(25) “Termination of insurance coverage” or “termination of an insurance policy” means either a cancellation or nonrenewal of an insurance policy, in whole or in part, for any reason other than the failure to pay a premium as required by the policy.
(26) “Unauthorized insurer” has the same meaning as provided in section 38a-1.