Connecticut General Statutes 38a-977 – Applicability. Exceptions
(a) The obligations imposed by sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, shall apply to those insurance institutions, agents or insurance-support organizations which, on or after October 1, 1982: (1) In the case of life, health or disability insurance: (A) Collect, receive or maintain information in connection with insurance transactions which pertains to individuals who are residents of this state or (B) engage in insurance transactions with applicants, individuals or policyholders who are residents of this state, and (2) in the case of property or casualty insurance: (A) Collect, receive or maintain information in connection with insurance transactions involving policies, contracts or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state or (B) engage in insurance transactions involving policies, contracts or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state.