Connecticut General Statutes 4-166 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Agency” means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181;
(2) “Approved regulation” means a regulation submitted to the Secretary of the State in accordance with the provisions of section 4-172;
(3) “Certification date” means the date the Secretary of the State certifies, in writing, that the eRegulations System is technologically sufficient to serve as the official compilation and electronic repository in accordance with section 4-173b;
(4) “Contested case” means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176, hearings referred to in section 4-168 or hearings conducted by the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons and Paroles;
(5) “Final decision” means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration;
(6) “Hearing officer” means an individual appointed by an agency to conduct a hearing in an agency proceeding. Such individual may be a staff employee of the agency;
(7) “Intervenor” means a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 4-176 or subsection (b) of section 4-177a;
(8) “License” includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law, but does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
(9) “Licensing” includes the agency process respecting the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or amendment of a license;
(10) “Party” means each person (A) whose legal rights, duties or privileges are required by statute to be determined by an agency proceeding and who is named or admitted as a party, (B) who is required by law to be a party in an agency proceeding, or (C) who is granted status as a party under subsection (a) of section 4-177a;
(11) “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, governmental subdivision, agency or public or private organization of any character, but does not include the agency conducting the proceeding;
(12) “Personal delivery” means delivery directly to the intended recipient or a recipient’s designated representative and includes, but is not limited to, delivery by electronic mail to an electronic mail address identified by the recipient as an acceptable means of communication;
(13) “Presiding officer” means the member of an agency or the hearing officer designated by the head of the agency to preside at the hearing;
(14) “Proposed final decision” means a final decision proposed by an agency or a presiding officer under section 4-179;
(15) “Proposed regulation” means a proposal by an agency under the provisions of section 4-168 for a new regulation or for a change in, addition to or repeal of an existing regulation;
(16) “Regulation” means each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda;
(17) “Regulation-making” means the process for formulation and adoption of a regulation;
(18) “Regulation-making record” means the documents specified in subsection (b) of section 4-168b and includes any other documents created, received or considered by an agency during the regulation-making process; and
(19) “Regulations of Connecticut state agencies” means the official compilation of all permanent regulations adopted by all state agencies subsequent to October 27, 1970, organized by title number, subtitle number and section number.