Connecticut General Statutes 47-68a – Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions
This chapter shall be known as the “Condominium Act of 1976”. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Condominium” means real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) “Unit” means a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building, intended for any type of independent use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or to common elements leading to such street or highway.
(c) “Unit owner” means the person or persons owning a condominium unit or leasing a unit in a leasehold condominium, as hereinafter provided, and an undivided interest in the common elements specified and established in the declaration and the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of such person or persons, and a mortgagee or lienholder holding both legal and equitable title.
(d) “Condominium instruments” means the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded or filed simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation or filing of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) “Common elements” means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
(f) “Recreation facilities” means that portion of the common elements intended for recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners.
(g) “Limited common elements” means and includes those common elements designated in the declaration as reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of other units.
(h) “Common expenses” means and includes: (1) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; (2) expenses declared common expenses by provisions of this chapter or by the condominium instruments; (3) expenses agreed upon as common expenses by the association of unit owners and lawfully assessed against the unit owners in accordance with the condominium instruments; (4) reasonable reserves established for the repair or replacement of capital improvements, or improvements with more than a single year life.
(i) “Common profits” means the balance of all income, rent, profits and revenues from the common elements remaining after the deduction of the common expenses.
(j) “Majority” or “majority of unit owners” means the owners of more than fifty per cent of the voting power in a condominium unit owners’ association. Any specified percentage of unit owners, unless otherwise stated, means such percentage in the aggregate of such voting power.
(k) “Person” means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, trustee or other entity capable of holding an interest in real property or any combination thereof.
(l) “Property” means and includes the land, all buildings, all improvements and structures thereon, and all easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
* * *