Connecticut General Statutes 47-68a – Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions
This chapter shall be known as the “Condominium Act of 1976”. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Condominium” means real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) “Unit” means a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building, intended for any type of independent use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or to common elements leading to such street or highway.
(c) “Unit owner” means the person or persons owning a condominium unit or leasing a unit in a leasehold condominium, as hereinafter provided, and an undivided interest in the common elements specified and established in the declaration and the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of such person or persons, and a mortgagee or lienholder holding both legal and equitable title.
(d) “Condominium instruments” means the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded or filed simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation or filing of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) “Common elements” means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
(f) “Recreation facilities” means that portion of the common elements intended for recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners.
* * *