Connecticut General Statutes 47-78 – Owner may not exempt himself from liability
(a) No unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made, except if every unit owner is so exempted from the payment of all or part of the common expenses.