Connecticut General Statutes 5-196 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agency” means a department, board, institution or commission established by statute, not a part of any other department, board, institution or commission.
* * *
(6) “Classified service” means every office or position in the state service, whether full-time or part-time, for which compensation is paid, except those offices and positions specified in section 5-198 or otherwise expressly provided by statute.
(7) “Compensation” means the salary, wages, benefits and other forms of valuable consideration earned by and provided to an employee in remuneration for services rendered.
(8) “Compensation schedule” or “compensation plan” means a list or lists specifying a series of compensation steps and ranges.
(9) “Eligible” or “eligible person” means a person who has either (A) met the requirements of the class and been determined qualified by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, or (B) been placed on a candidate list by an examination administered by or at the direction of the Department of Administrative Services.
(10) “Employee” or “state employee” means any person holding a position in state service subject to appointment by an appointing authority.
(11) “Examination” means an assessment device or technique yielding scores or ratings designed to determine the fitness of candidates for positions allocated to a specified class, occupational group or career progression level.
(12) “Full-time employee” means an employee holding a position normally requiring thirty-five hours or more of service in each week.
(13) “Good standing” means the status of an employee whose employment in the state service has been terminated other than as a result of disciplinary action or during a period when disciplinary action was pending.
(14) “Grade” or “pay grade” means a relative level, numerically expressed, to which one or more classes may be assigned according to the degree of their complexity, importance and value, and which refers to a single pay range in the compensation schedule.
(15) “Minimum earned rating” means the lowest score or rating that entitles a candidate to pass the examination.
(16) “Officer” or “state officer” means any person appointed to a state office established by statute, including appointing authorities.
(17) “Part-time employee” means an employee holding a position normally requiring less than thirty-five hours of service in each week.
(18) “Permanent appointment” means appointment to a position in the classified service following successful completion of the required working test.
(19) “Permanent employee” means an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment or an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months, except employees in positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program.
(20) “Permanent position” means any position in the classified service which requires or which is expected to require the services of an incumbent without interruption for a period of more than six months, except positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program.
* * *