Connecticut General Statutes 5-196 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agency” means a department, board, institution or commission established by statute, not a part of any other department, board, institution or commission.
* * *
(14) “Grade” or “pay grade” means a relative level, numerically expressed, to which one or more classes may be assigned according to the degree of their complexity, importance and value, and which refers to a single pay range in the compensation schedule.
(15) “Minimum earned rating” means the lowest score or rating that entitles a candidate to pass the examination.
(16) “Officer” or “state officer” means any person appointed to a state office established by statute, including appointing authorities.
(17) “Part-time employee” means an employee holding a position normally requiring less than thirty-five hours of service in each week.
(18) “Permanent appointment” means appointment to a position in the classified service following successful completion of the required working test.
(19) “Permanent employee” means an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment or an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months, except employees in positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program.
(20) “Permanent position” means any position in the classified service which requires or which is expected to require the services of an incumbent without interruption for a period of more than six months, except positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program.
(21) “Position” means a group of duties and responsibilities currently assigned or designated by competent authority to require the services of one employee.
(22) “Public member” means a member of a board or commission who does not hold any office or position in the state service.
* * *