Connecticut General Statutes 52-259b – Waiver of fees and payment of the cost of service of process for indigent party
(a) In any civil or criminal matter, if the court finds that a party is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable to the court or to pay the cost of service of process, the court shall waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall be paid by the state.