Connecticut General Statutes 52-259c – Fee to open, set aside, modify, extend or reargue judgment
(a) There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to open, set aside, modify or extend any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee of seventy-five dollars for any housing matter, a fee of seventy-five dollars for any small claims matter, a fee of one hundred eighty dollars for any post-judgment motion to modify any judgment in a family relations matter, as defined in section 46b-1, and a fee of one hundred thirty dollars for any other matter, except no fee shall be paid upon the filing of any motion to open, set aside, modify or extend judgments in juvenile matters or orders issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or 46b-16a or upon the filing of any motion pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-63. Such fee may be waived by the court.