As used in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive:
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.
(1) “Charge” means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land;
(2) “Land” means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty, except that if the owner is a municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district: (A) “Land” does not include a swimming pool, playing field or court, playground, building with electrical service, or machinery when attached to the realty, that is also within the possession and control of the municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district; and (B) “road” does not include a paved public through road that is open to the public for the operation of four-wheeled private passenger motor vehicles;
(3) “Owner” means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises. “Owner” includes, but is not limited to, a municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district;
(4) “Recreational purpose” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning, bicycling and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites.