Connecticut General Statutes 7-432 – Disability retirement: Application; continuance; calculation of income. Reconsideration
(a) Any member shall be eligible for disability retirement and for a disability retirement allowance who has completed at least ten years of continuous service if such member becomes permanently and totally disabled from rendering service in the position in which such member has been employed.