Connecticut General Statutes 9-1 – Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, the following terms, as used in this title and sections 3-124, 7-5, 7-6, 7-7, 7-17, 7-20, 7-39, 7-157, 7-214, 7-275, 7-295, 7-343, 7-407, 8-1, 8-5, 8-19, 10-219, 11-36, 13a-11, 45a-18, 45a-19 and 51-95 have the following meanings:
(a) “Ballot” means paper or other material containing the names of the candidates or a statement of a proposed constitutional amendment or other question or proposition to be voted on;
(b) “Board for admission of electors” means the board as composed under subsection (a) of section 9-15a;
(c) “Clerical error” means any error in the registry list or enrollment list due to a mistake or an omission on the part of the printer or a mistake or omission made by the registrars or their assistants;
(d) “Election” means any electors’ meeting at which the electors choose public officials by use of voting tabulators or by paper ballots as provided in section 9-272;
(e) “Elector” means any person possessing the qualifications prescribed by the Constitution and duly admitted to, and entitled to exercise, the privileges of an elector in a town;
(f) Repealed by P.A. 77-298, S. 14;
(g) “Municipal clerk” means the clerk of a municipality;
(h) “Municipal election” means the regularly recurring election held in a municipality at which the electors of the municipality choose public officials of such municipality;
(i) “Municipality” means any city, borough or town within the state;
(j) “Official ballot” means the official ballot to be used at an election, or the official ballot to be used thereat in accordance with the provisions of section 9-272;
(k) “Population” means the population according to the last-completed United States census;
(l) “Presidential electors” means persons elected to cast their ballots for President and Vice President of the United States;
(m) “Print” means methods of duplication of words by mechanical process, but shall not include typewriting;
(n) “Referendum” means (1) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors or voters of a municipality at any regular or special state or municipal election, as defined in this section, (2) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors or voters, as the case may be, of a municipality at a meeting of such electors or voters, which meeting is not an election, as defined in subsection (d) of this section, and is not a town meeting, or (3) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors or voters, as the case may be, of a municipality at a meeting of such electors or voters pursuant to section 7-7 or pursuant to charter or special act;
(o) “Regular election” means any state or municipal election;
(p) “Registrars” means the registrars of voters of the municipality;
(q) “Registry list” means the list of electors of any municipality certified by the registrars;
(r) “Special election” means any election not a regular election;
(s) “State election” means the election held in the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the even-numbered years in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution of Connecticut;
(t) “State officers” means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller and Attorney General;
(u) “Voter” means a person qualified to vote at town and district meetings under the provisions of section 7-6;
(v) “Voting district” means any municipality, or any political subdivision thereof, having not more than one polling place in a regular election;
(w) “Voting tabulator” means a machine, including, but not limited to, a device which operates by electronic means, for the registering and recording of votes cast at elections, primaries and referenda;
(x) “Write-in ballot” means a vote cast for any person whose name does not appear on the official ballot as a candidate for the office for which the person’s name is written in; and
(y) “The last session for admission of electors prior to an election” means the day which is the eighteenth day prior to an election.