Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 907 – Criminal impersonation; class A misdemeanor
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person:
(1) Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person; or
(2) Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in a pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person; or
(3) Pretends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without authority any identification, uniform or badge by which a public servant is lawfully distinguished or identified.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,300 |
Criminal impersonation is a class A misdemeanor.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?907; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § ?8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;