Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 907A – Criminal impersonation, accident related; class G felony
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation, accident related, when after being in a motor vehicle accident involving serious physical injury or death to any person:
(1) A driver knowingly pretends to have been someone other than the driver of the vehicle the person was operating; or
(2) Any person knowingly pretends to have been a driver of 1 of the vehicles involved in the accident.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class G felony | up to 2 years |
Criminal impersonation, accident related, is a class G felony. The driving privileges of anyone convicted of violating paragraph (1) of this section shall be suspended by the Division of Motor Vehicles for a period of 2 years.