Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 8787 – Tax status
The powers and functions exercised by the Corporation are and will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the State, and to this end, the Corporation will be exercising essential governmental functions. To this end, the Corporation shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments or charges of any character, including, without limitation, real property taxes or head taxes levied upon employers, upon any of the property used by it or leased to third parties in connection with the exercise of its powers, or any income or revenue therefrom, including, without limitation, any profit from any sale or exchange.