2010 Florida Statutes 320.02 – Registration required; application for registration; forms
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. The owner or person in charge shall apply to the department or to its authorized agent for registration of each such vehicle on a form prescribed by the department. A registration is not required for any motor vehicle that is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period.
(2)(a) The application for registration shall include the street address of the owner’s permanent residence or the address of his or her permanent place of business and shall be accompanied by personal or business identification information which may include, but need not be limited to, a driver’s license number, Florida identification card number, or federal employer identification number. If the owner does not have a permanent residence or permanent place of business or if the owner’s permanent residence or permanent place of business cannot be identified by a street address, the application shall include:
(1.) If the vehicle is registered to a business, the name and street address of the permanent residence of an owner of the business, an officer of the corporation, or an employee who is in a supervisory position.
(2.) If the vehicle is registered to an individual, the name and street address of the permanent residence of a close relative or friend who is a resident of this state.
(b)() The department shall prescribe a form upon which motor vehicle owners may record odometer readings when registering their motor vehicles.
(3) Prior to the registration in this state of any vehicle registered outside the state, the application must be accompanied by either a sworn affidavit from the seller and purchaser verifying that the vehicle identification number shown on the affidavit is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle or a copy of the appropriate departmental form evidencing that a physical examination has been made of the motor vehicle by the owner and by a duly constituted police officer of any state, a licensed motor vehicle dealer, a license inspector as provided by s. 320.58, or a notary public commissioned by any state and that the vehicle identification number shown on the applicable form and the application is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle. Vehicle identification number verification is not required for any new vehicle sold in this state by a licensed motor vehicle dealer, any mobile home, any trailer or semitrailer with a net weight of less than 2,000 pounds, or any travel trailer or camping trailer.
(4) The owner of any motor vehicle registered in the state shall notify the department in writing of any change of address within 20 days of such change. The notification shall include the registration license plate number, the vehicle identification number (VIN) or title certificate number, year of vehicle make, and the owner’s full name.
(5)(a) Proof that personal injury protection benefits have been purchased when required under s. 627.733, that property damage liability coverage has been purchased as required under s. 324.022, that bodily injury or death coverage has been purchased if required under s. 324.023, and that combined bodily liability insurance and property damage liability insurance have been purchased when required under s. 627.7415 shall be provided in the manner prescribed by law by the applicant at the time of application for registration of any motor vehicle that is subject to such requirements. The issuing agent shall refuse to issue registration if such proof of purchase is not provided. Insurers shall furnish uniform proof-of-purchase cards in a form prescribed by the department and shall include the name of the insured’s insurance company, the coverage identification number, and the make, year, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle insured. The card shall contain a statement notifying the applicant of the penalty specified in s. 316.646(4). The card or insurance policy, insurance policy binder, or certificate of insurance or a photocopy of any of these; an affidavit containing the name of the insured’s insurance company, the insured’s policy number, and the make and year of the vehicle insured; or such other proof as may be prescribed by the department shall constitute sufficient proof of purchase. If an affidavit is provided as proof, it shall be in substantially the following form:
Under penalty of perjury, I (Name of insured) do hereby certify that I have (Personal Injury Protection, Property Damage Liability, and, when required, Bodily Injury Liability) Insurance currently in effect with (Name of insurance company) under (policy number) covering (make, year, and vehicle identification number of vehicle) . (Signature of Insured)
Such affidavit shall include the following warning:
WARNING: GIVING FALSE INFORMATION IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A VEHICLE REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER FLORIDA LAW. ANYONE GIVING FALSE INFORMATION ON THIS AFFIDAVIT IS SUBJECT TO PROSECUTION.
When an application is made through a licensed motor vehicle dealer as required in s. 319.23, the original or a photostatic copy of such card, insurance policy, insurance policy binder, or certificate of insurance or the original affidavit from the insured shall be forwarded by the dealer to the tax collector of the county or the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for processing. By executing the aforesaid affidavit, no licensed motor vehicle dealer will be liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, or falsification of any statement contained therein. A card shall also indicate the existence of any bodily injury liability insurance voluntarily purchased.
* * *