2010 Florida Statutes 320.02 – Registration required; application for registration; forms
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. The owner or person in charge shall apply to the department or to its authorized agent for registration of each such vehicle on a form prescribed by the department. A registration is not required for any motor vehicle that is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period.
(2)(a) The application for registration shall include the street address of the owner’s permanent residence or the address of his or her permanent place of business and shall be accompanied by personal or business identification information which may include, but need not be limited to, a driver’s license number, Florida identification card number, or federal employer identification number. If the owner does not have a permanent residence or permanent place of business or if the owner’s permanent residence or permanent place of business cannot be identified by a street address, the application shall include:
(1.) If the vehicle is registered to a business, the name and street address of the permanent residence of an owner of the business, an officer of the corporation, or an employee who is in a supervisory position.
(2.) If the vehicle is registered to an individual, the name and street address of the permanent residence of a close relative or friend who is a resident of this state.
(b)() The department shall prescribe a form upon which motor vehicle owners may record odometer readings when registering their motor vehicles.
(3) Prior to the registration in this state of any vehicle registered outside the state, the application must be accompanied by either a sworn affidavit from the seller and purchaser verifying that the vehicle identification number shown on the affidavit is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle or a copy of the appropriate departmental form evidencing that a physical examination has been made of the motor vehicle by the owner and by a duly constituted police officer of any state, a licensed motor vehicle dealer, a license inspector as provided by s. 320.58, or a notary public commissioned by any state and that the vehicle identification number shown on the applicable form and the application is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle. Vehicle identification number verification is not required for any new vehicle sold in this state by a licensed motor vehicle dealer, any mobile home, any trailer or semitrailer with a net weight of less than 2,000 pounds, or any travel trailer or camping trailer.
(4) The owner of any motor vehicle registered in the state shall notify the department in writing of any change of address within 20 days of such change. The notification shall include the registration license plate number, the vehicle identification number (VIN) or title certificate number, year of vehicle make, and the owner’s full name.
* * *
(d)() The verifying of proof of personal injury protection insurance, proof of property damage liability insurance, proof of combined bodily liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, or proof of financial responsibility insurance and the issuance or failure to issue the motor vehicle registration under the provisions of this chapter may not be construed in any court as a warranty of the reliability or accuracy of the evidence of such proof. Neither the department nor any tax collector is liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, falsification, or unauthorized modification of any item of the proof of personal injury protection insurance, proof of property damage liability insurance, proof of combined bodily liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, or proof of financial responsibility insurance prior to, during, or subsequent to the verification of the proof. The issuance of a motor vehicle registration does not constitute prima facie evidence or a presumption of insurance coverage.
(e)() The department shall suspend the registration, issued under this chapter or s. 207.004(1), of a motor carrier who operates a commercial motor vehicle or permits it to be operated in this state during the registration period without having in full force and effect liability insurance, a surety bond, or a valid self-insurance certificate that complies with the provisions of this section. The liability insurance policy or surety bond may not be canceled on less than 30 days’ written notice by the insurer to the department, such 30 days’ notice to commence from the date notice is received by the department.
(6) Any person who registers his or her motor vehicle by means of false or fraudulent representations made in any application for registration is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. The department may demand the return of, and may cancel, any license plate issued based on false or fraudulent representations.
(7) Every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of 55,000 pounds or more shall present proof of filing or proof of payment, in such form as may be prescribed by the United States Secretary of the Treasury, of the use tax imposed by s. 4481 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, upon application for registration. Proof of payment or proof of filing will be made in accordance with the gross vehicle weight tax schedule established by s. 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. An owner or person in charge of such a motor vehicle who has been exempted from the use tax by the Secretary of the Treasury shall present proof of such exemption in lieu of proof of payment. When an application is made through a licensed motor vehicle dealer as required in s. 319.23, the original or photostatic copy of such prescribed proof shall be forwarded by the dealer to the tax collector or the department for processing. The issuing agent shall refuse to issue a registration if such prescribed proof is not presented. Any person making a false affidavit in order to furnish false proof or to knowingly permit another person to furnish such false proof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided
* * *