2010 Florida Statutes 320.27 – Motor vehicle dealers
(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
the motor vehicle in this state. In the case of a sale to a purchaser who will title and register the motor vehicle in another state or country, the licensee may destroy the original paper documents after successfully delivering a lawfully reassigned title or manufacturer’s certificate or statement of origin to the purchaser and after producing electronic images of all documents related to the sale.
(7) CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED.—For each used motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee either shall have in his or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319, from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee, or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection. Reasonable indicia of ownership shall include a duly assigned certificate of title; in the case of a new motor vehicle, a manufacturer’s certificate of origin issued to or reassigned to the dealer; a consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title and assign the title on behalf of the owner; a court order awarding title to the vehicle to the dealer; a salvage certificate of title; a photocopy of a duly assigned certificate of title being held by a financial institution as collateral for a business loan of money to the dealer (“floor
* * *