2010 Florida Statutes 320.27 – Motor vehicle dealers
(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
department in the form of cash in the amount due plus any statutorily authorized fee. If the applicant or licensee fails to make such payment within 10 business days, the department may deny, suspend, or revoke the applicant’s or licensee’s motor vehicle dealer license.
(b.) Stopped payment on a check payable to the department, issued a check payable to the department from an account that has been closed, or charged back a credit card transaction to the department. If an applicant or licensee commits any such act, the department may deny, suspend, or revoke the applicant’s or licensee’s motor vehicle dealer license.
(b)() The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771 upon proof that a licensee has committed, with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of a licensee, violations of one or more of the following activities:
(1.) Representation that a demonstrator is a new motor vehicle, or the attempt to sell or the sale of a demonstrator as a new motor vehicle without written notice to the purchaser that the vehicle is a demonstrator. For the purposes of this section, a “demonstrator,” a “new motor vehicle,” and a “used motor vehicle” shall be defined as under s. 320.60.
(2.) Unjustifiable refusal to comply with a licensee’s responsibility under the terms of the new motor vehicle warranty issued by its respective manufacturer, distributor, or importer. However, if such refusal is at the direction of the manufacturer, distributor, or importer, such refusal shall not be a ground under this section.
(3.) Misrepresentation or false, deceptive, or misleading statements with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles which any motor vehicle dealer has, or causes to have, advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcast, televised, or made in any manner with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles.
(4.) Failure by any motor vehicle dealer to provide a customer or purchaser with an odometer disclosure statement and a copy of any bona fide written, executed sales contract or agreement of purchase connected with the purchase of the motor vehicle purchased by the customer or purchaser.
(5.) Failure of any motor vehicle dealer to comply with the terms of any bona fide written, executed agreement, pursuant to the sale of a motor vehicle.
(6.) Failure to apply for transfer of a title as prescribed in s. 319.23(6).
(7.) Use of the dealer license identification number by any person other than the licensed dealer or his or her designee.
(8.) Failure to continually meet the requirements of the licensure law.
(9.) Representation to a customer or any advertisement to the public representing or suggesting that a motor vehicle is a new motor vehicle if such vehicle lawfully cannot be titled in the name of the customer or other member of the public by the seller using a manufacturer’s statement of origin as permitted in s. 319.23(1).
(10.) Requirement by any motor vehicle dealer that a customer or purchaser accept equipment on his or her motor vehicle which was not ordered by the customer or purchaser.
(11.) Requirement by any motor vehicle dealer that any customer or purchaser finance a motor vehicle with a specific financial institution or company.
(12.) Requirement by any motor vehicle dealer that the purchaser of a motor vehicle contract with the dealer for physical damage insurance.
(13.) Perpetration of a fraud upon any person as a result of dealing in motor vehicles, including, without limitation, the misrepresentation to any person by the licensee of the licensee’s relationship to any manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(14.) Violation of any of the provisions of s. 319.35 by any motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
(17.) Violation of chapter 319, this chapter, or ss. 559.901–559.9221, which has to do with dealing in or repairing motor vehicles or mobile homes. Additionally, in the case of used motor vehicles, the willful violation of the federal law and rule in 15 U.S.C. s. 2304, 16 C.F.R. part 455, pertaining to the consumer sales window form.
(18.) Failure to maintain evidence of notification to the owner or coowner of a vehicle regarding registration or titling fees owed as required in s. 320.02(16).
(19.) Failure to register a mobile home salesperson with the department as required by this section.
(c)() When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, the offender may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for the sale of his or her ownership interest in the business.
(10) SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—
(a)() Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b)() Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any
* * *