2010 Florida Statutes 320.27 – Motor vehicle dealers
(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
or corporate officer and director in the case of a corporate applicant, must file a set of fingerprints with the department for the purpose of determining any prior criminal record or any outstanding warrants. The department shall submit the fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and forwarding to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. The actual cost of state and federal processing shall be borne by the applicant and is in addition to the fee for licensure. The department may issue a license to an applicant pending the results of the fingerprint investigation, which license is fully revocable if the department subsequently determines that any facts set forth in the application are not true or correctly represented.
(4) LICENSE CERTIFICATE.—
(a)() A license certificate shall be issued by the department in accordance with such application when the application is regular in form and in compliance with the provisions of this section. The license certificate may be in the form of a document or a computerized card as determined by the department. The actual cost of each original, additional, or replacement computerized card shall be borne by the licensee and is in addition to the fee for licensure. Such license, when so issued, entitles the licensee to carry on and conduct the business of a motor vehicle dealer. Each license issued to a franchise motor vehicle dealer expires annually on December 31 unless revoked or suspended prior to that date. Each license issued to an independent or wholesale dealer or auction expires annually on April 30 unless revoked or suspended prior to that date. Not less than 60 days prior to the license expiration date, the department shall deliver or mail to each licensee the necessary renewal forms. Each independent dealer shall certify that the dealer (owner, partner, officer, or director
* * *
to charge a fee.
(5) SUPPLEMENTAL LICENSE.—Any person licensed hereunder shall obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued, on a form to be furnished by the department, and upon payment of a fee of $50 for each such additional location. Upon making renewal applications for such supplemental licenses, such applicant shall pay $50 for each additional location. A supplemental license authorizing off-premises sales shall be issued, at no charge to the dealer, for a period not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days. To obtain such a temporary supplemental license for off-premises sales, the applicant must be a licensed dealer; must notify the applicable local department office of the specific dates and location for which such license is requested, display a sign at the licensed location clearly identifying the dealer, and provide staff to work at the temporary location for the duration of the off-premises sale; must meet any local government permitting requirements; and must have permission of the property owner to sell at that location. In the case of an off-premises sale by a motor vehicle dealer licensed under subparagraph (1)(c)1. for the sale of new motor vehicles, the applicant must also include documentation notifying the applicable licensee licensed under s. 320.61 of the intent to engage in an off-premises sale 5 working days prior to the date of the off-premises sale. The licensee shall either approve or disapprove of the off-premises sale within 2 working days after receiving notice; otherwise, it will be deemed approved. This section does not apply to a nonselling motor vehicle show or public display of new motor vehicles.
* * *