2010 Florida Statutes 320.27 – Motor vehicle dealers
(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(a)() “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
(b)() “Motor vehicle” means any motor vehicle of the type and kind required to be registered and titled under chapter 319 and this chapter, except a recreational vehicle, moped, motorcycle powered by a motor with a displacement of 50 cubic centimeters or less, or mobile home.
(c)() “Motor vehicle dealer” means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles or offering or displaying motor vehicles for sale at wholesale or retail, or who may service and repair motor vehicles pursuant to an agreement as defined in s. 320.60(1). Any person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more motor vehicles in any 12-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more motor vehicles in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be engaged in such business. The terms “selling” and “sale” include lease-purchase transactions. A motor vehicle dealer may, at retail or wholesale, sell a recreational vehicle as described in s. 320.01(1)(b)1.-6. and 8., acquired in exchange for the sale of a motor vehicle, provided such acquisition is incidental to the principal business of being a motor vehicle dealer. However, a motor vehicle dealer may not buy a recreational vehicle for the purpose of resale unless licensed as a recreational vehicle dealer pursuant to s. 320.771. A motor vehicle dealer may apply for a certificate of title to a motor vehicle required to be registered under s. 320.08(2)(b), (c), and (d), using a manufacturer’s statement of origin as permitted by s. 319.23(1), only if such dealer is authorized by a franchised agreement as defined in s. 320.60(1), to buy, sell, or deal in such vehicle and is authorized by such agreement to perform delivery and preparation obligations and warranty defect adjustments on the motor vehicle; provided this limitation shall not apply to recreational vehicles, van conversions, or
* * *
who does not file his or her application and fees and any other requisite documents, as required by law, with the department at least 30 days prior to the license expiration date shall cease to engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer on the license expiration date. A renewal filed with the department within 45 days after the expiration date shall be accompanied by a delinquent fee of $100. Thereafter, a new application is required, accompanied by the initial license fee. A license certificate duly issued by the department may be modified by endorsement to show a change in the name of the licensee, provided, as shown by affidavit of the licensee, the majority ownership interest of the licensee has not changed or the name of the person appearing as franchisee on the sales and service agreement has not changed. Modification of a license certificate to show any name change as herein provided shall not require initial licensure or reissuance of dealer tags; however, any dealer obtaining a name change shall transact all business in and be properly identified by that name. All documents relative to licensure shall reflect the new name. In the case of a franchise dealer, the name change shall be approved by the manufacturer, distributor, or importer. A licensee applying for a name change endorsement shall pay a fee of $25 which fee shall apply to the change in the name of a main location and all additional locations licensed under the provisions of subsection (5). Each initial license application received by the department shall be accompanied by verification that, within the preceding 6 months, the applicant, or one or more of his or her designated employees, has attended a training and information seminar conducted by a licensed motor vehicle dealer training school. Any applicant for a new franchised motor vehicle dealer license who has held a valid franchised motor vehicle
* * *
(c)() When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, the offender may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for the sale of his or her ownership interest in the business.
(10) SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—
(a)() Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b)() Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license
* * *