2011 Florida Statutes 320.08058 – Specialty license plates
(1) MANATEE LICENSE PLATES.—
(a) The department shall develop a manatee license plate to commemorate the official state marine mammal. The word “Florida” must appear at the top of the plate, and the words “Save the Manatee” must appear at the bottom of the plate.
* * *
(a) The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall develop a Florida Professional Sports Team license plate as provided in this section for Major League Baseball, National Basketball Association, National Football League, Arena Football Teams, and National Hockey League teams domiciled in this state. However, any Florida Professional Sports Team license plate created or established after January 1, 1997, must comply with the requirements of s. 320.08053 and be specifically authorized by an act of the Legislature. Florida Professional Sports Team license plates must bear the colors and design approved by the department and must include the official league or team logo, or both, as appropriate for each team. The word “Florida” must appear at the top of the plate.
(b) The license plate annual use fees are to be annually distributed as follows:
1. Fifty-five percent of the proceeds from the Florida Professional Sports Team plate must be deposited into the Professional Sports Development Trust Fund within the Department of Economic Opportunity. These funds must be used solely to attract and support major sports events in this state. As used in this subparagraph, the term “major sports events” means, but is not limited to, championship or all-star contests of Major League Baseball, the National Basketball Association, the National Football League, the National Hockey League, the men’s and women’s National Collegiate Athletic Association Final Four basketball championship, or a horseracing or dogracing Breeders’ Cup. All funds must be used to support and promote major sporting events, and the uses must be approved by the Florida Sports Foundation.
2. The remaining proceeds of the Florida Professional Sports Team license plate must be allocated to Enterprise Florida, Inc. These funds must be deposited into the Professional Sports Development Trust Fund within the Department of Economic Opportunity. These funds must be used by Enterprise Florida, Inc., to promote the economic development of the sports industry; to distribute licensing and royalty fees to participating professional sports teams; to promote education programs in Florida schools that provide an awareness of the benefits of physical activity and nutrition standards; to partner with the Department of Education and the Department of Health to develop a program that recognizes schools whose students demonstrate excellent physical fitness or fitness improvement; to institute a grant program for communities bidding on minor sporting events that create an economic impact for the state; to distribute funds to Florida-based charities designated by Enterprise Florida, Inc., and the participating professional sports teams; and to fulfill the sports promotion responsibilities of the Department of Economic Opportunity.
3. Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall provide an annual financial audit in accordance with s. 215.981 of its financial accounts and records by an independent certified public accountant pursuant to the contract established by the Department of Economic Opportunity. The auditor shall submit the audit report to the Department of Economic Opportunity for review and approval. If the audit report is approved, the Department of Economic Opportunity shall certify the audit report to the Auditor General for review.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs 1. and 2., proceeds from the Professional Sports Development Trust Fund may also be used for operational expenses of Enterprise Florida, Inc., and financial support of the Sunshine State Games.
(10) FLORIDA INDIAN RIVER LAGOON LICENSE PLATES.—
(a) Because the Indian River Lagoon system has been targeted by the state as a priority water body for restoration and preservation since the 1987 Surface Water Improvement and Management Act, and because the St. Johns River and South Florida Water Management Districts have jointly developed a management plan that includes water quality improvement, habitat restoration, and public awareness and education, and because the United States Environmental Protection Agency has declared the Indian River Lagoon to be an estuary of national significance, and because coastal lagoon activities relating to saltwater fishing account for a multibillion dollar economic base, and because the Legislature supports the restoration efforts of the water management districts, the Legislature establishes a Florida Indian River Lagoon license plate for the purpose of providing a continuous funding source to support this worthwhile effort and to heighten public awareness of this economically significant resource. Florida Indian River Lagoon license plates must contain the fish “snook,” which has been used as the Indian River Lagoon Surface Water Improvement and Management logo, suspended over seagrass, and must bear the colors and design approved by the department.
(b) The license plate annual use fees are to be distributed annually as follows:
1. The first $5 million collected annually must be transferred to the St. Johns River Water Management District. The district shall account for these funds separate from all other funds received. These funds must be distributed as follows:
a. Based on Florida Indian River Lagoon license plate sales data from each county tax collector for Volusia, Brevard, Indian River, St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach Counties, each county’s total number of Florida Indian River Lagoon license plates sold between October 1 and September 30 must represent a percentage of the six-county total, calculated as follows: the total number sold for county A divided by the total number sold for counties A, B, C, D, E, and F is multiplied by 100. The percentage determined for St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach Counties must be totaled, and that total percentage of the statewide Florida Indian River Lagoon license plate revenues must be transferred to the South Florida Water Management District special Indian River Lagoon License Plate Revenue Account and distributed proportionately among St. Lucie, Martin, and Palm Beach Counties. The remaining funds in the St. Johns River Water Management District Revenue Account must be divided proportionately between Volusia, Brevard, and Indian River Counties.
* * *