Florida Regulations 18-21.008: Applications for Lease
Applications for the following categories of leases are found in this section: standard, extended term, and oil and gas. Special event leases are addressed in Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.0082
* * *
5. Upon expiration or cancellation of a lease, the former lessee shall remove all structures and equipment from the leased area in accordance with the terms and conditions of the lease or as ordered under Florida Statutes § 253.04(2) In the event that the former lessee fails to remove all structures and equipment, the Board shall issue an order requiring the former lessee to remove the structures and equipment from the leased area. If the former lessee fails to comply with such an order, the Board shall:
a. Impose a fine under Florida Statutes § 253.04(2) and subsection 18-14.002(2), F.A.C.; and,
b. Remove the structures and equipment and recover the cost of removal from the former lessee under sections 253.04(1) and (5), F.S., and chapter 18-14, F.A.C.
Failure to pay a fine imposed under sub-sub-subparagraph 6.a., shall result in the imposition of a statutory lien in accordance with Florida Statutes § 253.04(6), and chapter 18-14, F.A.C.
(2) Extended Term Leases.
(a) Extended term leases are those leases with terms in excess of those allowable for standard leases. Extended term leases shall be available for terms up to 25 years. Extended term leases shall be available for existing or proposed facilities or activities, including Grandfathered Registered Structures being brought under lease in accordance with Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.005(1)(d), where the use of the sovereignty submerged lands and the associated existing or proposed structures on sovereignty submerged lands have or will have an expected life, or amortization period, equal to or greater than the requested lease term and where the applicant has demonstrated that:
1. The facility or activity provides access to public waters and sovereignty submerged lands for the general public on a first-come, first-served basis;
2. The facility is constructed, operated or maintained by government, or funded by government secured bonds with a term greater than or equal to the requested lease term; or
3. The applicant demonstrates that an extended term is necessary to satisfy unique operational constraints; or
4. The facility is in compliance with an existing extended term lease.
(b) The Board shall grant extended term leases for those facilities or activities that qualify under Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.008(2)(a), where the applicant:
1. Has demonstrated compliance with all other provisions of this chapter applicable to the facility or use;
2. Has minimized the potential adverse impacts to sovereignty submerged lands as a result of the construction and use of the facility for its expected life’s duration;
3. Has agreed to comply with all the terms and conditions that would be applicable to the extended term lease;
4. Has demonstrated compliance with the material terms and conditions of any previous lease or authorization issued to the applicant by the Board; and,
5. Has agreed to comply with the statutes, and rules of the Board, in effect at the time the lease is executed and whenever they are amended thereafter that apply to or affect sovereignty submerged lands and that are applicable to the facility or use.
(c) Applications for extended term leases shall be made using the criteria of Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.008(1)(a)
(d) All extended term leases shall be subject to the provisions of Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.008(1)(b)
(3) Oil and Gas Lease.
* * *