Florida Regulations 33-103.006: Formal Grievance – Institution or Facility Level
(1) When an inmate decides to file a formal grievance, he or she shall do so by completing Form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal, and filing within the time limits set forth in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011 Form DC1-303 is hereby incorporated by reference. Copies of this form are available from the Forms Control Administrator, 501 South Calhoun Street, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2500. http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-03315. The effective date of the form is 11-13.
* * *
(h) The inmate shall submit the grievance to designated staff by placing the grievance in a locked grievance box. Locked boxes shall be available to inmates in open population and special housing units. A staff person from classification, the grievance coordinator’s office, or the assistant warden’s office shall be responsible for the key. If the staff member collecting the grievances is from classification or the assistant warden’s office, he or she shall retrieve the grievances and deliver them in a locked container to the institutional grievance coordinator. The institutional grievance coordinator shall log all formal grievances and provide the inmates with receipts. The institutional grievance coordinator shall date-stamp the bottom-left portion of Form DC1-303, reflecting the date the grievance was retrieved from the grievance box. The institutional grievance coordinator shall complete the receipt portion of Form DC1-303 by entering a date of receipt, and shall sign as the recipient. The date on the receipt shall be the same date that the grievance was taken out of the grievance box. Grievances shall be picked up, date-stamped, and otherwise processed daily Monday through Friday.
(i) If the inmate is filing an amendment to a previously filed grievance or appeal, the inmate shall clearly state this at the beginning of PART A of Form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal. Amendments are to be filed only regarding issues unknown or unavailable to the inmate at the time of filing the original grievance and must be submitted within a reasonable time frame of knowledge of the new information.
(j) If the inmate or third party is filing a grievance involving sexual abuse, it shall be clearly stated in the first line of the grievance that it is a grievance related to sexual abuse. Also on Form DC1-303 the third party filer shall check the box next to Third Party Grievance Alleging Sexual Abuse. If this statement is not included in the grievance and if the third party box is not checked, the grievance shall be responded to. This will not be a reason to return the grievance without action to the filer.
(k) If the inmate is claiming visual impairment, they shall clearly state that in the first line of their grievance in order to receive the five additional days to file their grievance as outlined in subsection 33-103.011(1), F.A.C.
(3) The following types of grievances may be filed directly with the reviewing authority as defined in subsection 33-103.002(15), F.A.C., by-passing the informal grievance step, and may be placed in a sealed envelope:
(a) Emergency Grievance – Upon receipt, the reviewing authority as defined in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.002(15), shall take the following action as soon as possible, but no later than two calendar days following receipt:
1. Review complaint and contact staff for additional information if necessary;
2. If an emergency is found to exist, initiate action to alleviate condition giving rise to the emergency;
3. Provide formal response to the inmate within 15 calendar days as required by Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011(3)(d); and
4. If an emergency is not found to exist, a response will be provided to the inmate indicating that the complaint is “”not an emergency”” with instructions to resubmit at the proper level, signed and dated by the responding employee, and returned to the inmate within 72 hours of receipt.
(b) Grievance of Disciplinary Action – If additional mitigating factors not presented during the disciplinary hearing are provided, a review shall be conducted and applicable modifications made, if necessary.
(c) Grievance of Reprisal.
(d) Grievances involving inmate bank issues.
(e) Medical Grievance.
(f) Grievance involving gain time governed by Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-601.101, Incentive Gain Time.
(g) Grievance challenging placement in close management or subsequent review.
(h) Grievance alleging violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
(i) Grievance regarding the return of incoming mail governed by subsection 33-210.101(14), F.A.C.
(j) Grievances alleging sexual abuse as defined in subsection 33-103.002(17), F.A.C.
1. If an inmate believes he or she is the victim of sexual abuse they should immediately report it. There are several ways that allegations of sexual abuse may be reported, filing a grievances is one of those ways. If an inmate decides to use the grievance process to report sexual abuse they must complete form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal and file within the requirements and guidelines listed below. This rule is established to meet the requirements of the Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) of 2003. 28 C.F.R. part 115.
a. The grievance should begin at the formal level at the institution unless filing pursuant to Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.007(6)(a), or subFl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.007(6)(b)5. There is no time limit on when an inmate or third party may initiate a grievance regarding allegations of sexual abuse. However, normal time limits as described in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011, will apply when the inmate receives the response to the formal grievance and elects to proceed to the next level of review. Staff shall comply with response time requirements outlined in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011
b. Inmates filing grievances alleging sexual abuse shall not be instructed to file the grievance to the individual(s) who are the subject(s) of the complaint. Additionally grievances of this nature shall not be referred to the subject(s) of the complaint.
c. Third parties, including fellow inmates, staff members, family members, attorneys and outside advocates, shall be permitted to assist inmates in filing grievances alleging sexual abuse. Third parties are also permitted to file such grievances on behalf of inmates.
* * *