Florida Regulations 33-103.007: Appeals and Direct Grievances to the Office of the Secretary
(1) In the event that an inmate feels that the grievance has not been satisfactorily resolved during the formal grievance procedure, an appeal may be submitted according to the time limits set forth in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011, using Form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal, to the Office of the Secretary without interference from staff. Form DC1-303 is incorporated by reference in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.006
* * *
1. In the case of an appeal being filed with the central office, by comparing the receipt date that institutional staff placed on the DC1-303 form or the outside of the envelope in accordance with subFl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.007(5)(e)1., to the return date of the formal grievance (the date the grievance leaves the recipient’s office).
2. In the case of a grievance being filed directly at the central office level, by comparing the receipt date on the DC1-303 form to the date of the incident or situation giving rise to the complaint.
(c) The receiving office shall then process the grievance or appeal filed by the inmate in accordance with the provisions of this rule, as appropriate.
(d) A grievance appeal or direct grievance may be returned to the inmate for any one or more of the reasons stated in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.014, without further processing.
(e) Following appropriate investigation and evaluation by staff of the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals, a response shall be provided to the inmate. The degree of investigation is determined by the complexity of the issue and the content of the grievance.
(f) The response shall state whether the appeal or direct grievance is approved, denied, or being returned and shall also state the reasons for the approval, denial, or return. The criteria considered in approving, denying, or returning an appeal or direct grievance will vary with the facts of the grievance.
(7) The Office of the Secretary has designated the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals to receive, review, investigate, evaluate and respond to appeals and direct grievances filed with the Office of the Secretary. Appeals and direct grievances to the Office of the Secretary shall be turned over that same date to the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals which shall ensure that the grievance is date-stamped in on the date of receipt.
(8) If the grievance or appeal is returned to the institution or facility for further investigation or response, the inmate may, following receipt of that response, re-file with the Office of the Secretary pursuant to Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.007, if he is not satisfied with the response.
(9) Copies.
(a) The original copy of the grievance or appeal shall be returned to the inmate. The response shall be stamped “”MAILED/FILED WITH AGENCY CLERK”” along with the date mailed; the response shall be mailed on the same date that it is stamped. The response is deemed filed with the agency clerk on the date that it is stamped and mailed. The time period for appeal begins to run on the date that the response is stamped and mailed.
(b) One copy shall be forwarded to the Regional Scanning Center for inclusion in the inmate’s electronic central office file.
(c) Attachments are considered a part of the grievance and shall not be returned to the inmate, except in those cases where the inmate submits sufficient copies of attachments at the time the grievance appeal is filed.
* * *