Florida Regulations 33-103.007: Appeals and Direct Grievances to the Office of the Secretary
(1) In the event that an inmate feels that the grievance has not been satisfactorily resolved during the formal grievance procedure, an appeal may be submitted according to the time limits set forth in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.011, using Form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal, to the Office of the Secretary without interference from staff. Form DC1-303 is incorporated by reference in Fl. Admin. Code R. 33-103.006
* * *
(e) If the inmate is filing an amendment to a previously filed grievance or appeal, the inmate shall clearly state this at the beginning of PART A of Form DC1-303, Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal.
(f) If the inmate is claiming visual impairment, they shall clearly state that in the first line of their grievance in order to receive the five additional days to file their grievance as outlined in subsection 33-103.011(1), F.A.C.
(3) Direct Grievances.
(a) Emergency grievances and grievances of reprisals, protective management, admissible reading material, grievances concerning sentence structure (release date calculations), inmate banking issues or sexual abuse grievances when the abuse is alleged to have been committed by the Warden of the institution where the inmate is currently housed may be filed directly with the Office of the Secretary using the Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal, Form DC1-303. Grievances alleging a violation of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) must be filed directly with the Office of the Secretary using the Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal, Form DC1-303. The following shall apply:
1. The inmate shall state at the beginning of Part A of Form DC1-303 that the grievance concerns either an emergency or is a grievance of a reprisal. When alleging HIPAA violations, the inmate shall state that the grievance concerns HIPAA at the beginning of Part A of Form DC1-303. The inmate or the third party filer of a sexual abuse grievance shall state at the beginning of Part A of Form DC1-303 that the grievance is a sexual abuse related grievance. On Form DC1-303 the third party filer shall check the box next to Third Party Grievance Alleging Sexual Abuse.
2. The inmate must clearly state the reason for not initially bringing the complaint to the attention of institutional staff and by-passing the informal and formal grievance steps of the institution or facility, except in the case of a HIPAA violation grievance which must be filed directly with the Office of the Secretary. In the case of a sexual abuse grievance, the inmate or the third party filer must clearly state that the formal grievance step of the institution or facility was by-passed because the abuse is alleged to have been committed by the Warden of the institution where the inmate is currently housed.
3. The inmate may forward grievances of these types to the Office of the Secretary in a sealed envelope by following the procedure set out in paragraph (5)(e), below. When a direct grievance alleging violation of HIPAA is received at the Office of the Secretary, the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals shall forward the grievance to the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health Services for investigation and response. The disclosure of medical information in a grievance authorizes staff to review the information and to use and disclose the medical information necessary to investigate in order to respond. Following preparation of a response and signature of the responding employee, the grievance shall be returned to the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals to ensure appropriate filing and routing.
(b) Emergency Grievances. An emergency grievance may be filed directly with the Secretary. Upon receipt, staff of the Bureau of Policy Management and Inmate Appeals shall take the following actions as soon as possible, but no later than two calendar days following receipt:
1. Review complaint and contact staff for additional information if necessary;
2. If an emergency is found to exist, initiate action to alleviate the condition giving rise to the emergency;
3. Provide a formal response to the inmate within 15 calendar days; and
4. If an emergency is not found to exist, it will be clearly marked on the grievance “”not an emergency,”” signed and dated by the responding employee, and returned to the inmate within three working days of receipt as his reasons for by-passing the previous level of review will not be valid.
5. An inmate may file an emergency grievance if they believe they are subject to a substantial risk of imminent sexual abuse. When receiving an emergency grievance from an inmate expressing belief they are subject to a substantial risk of imminent sexual abuse the institution must take immediate corrective action. Staff handling this grievance shall provide an immediate response within 48 hours and shall issue a final decision within 5 calendar days from the receipt of the grievance. The final decision will document the agency’s determination whether the inmate is in substantial risk of imminent sexual abuse and the action taken in response to the emergency grievance.
(c) Grievances filed directly with the Office of the Secretary that are grievances of reprisal, protective management, admissible reading material, sentence structure (release date calculations), inmate banking issues, or a grievance alleging a violation of HIPAA shall be responded to according to established time frames.
* * *