Florida Regulations 33-602.201: Inmate Property
(b) After final disposition is completed, the officer will give one copy of Form DC6-224 to the inmate along with that property the inmate is authorized by the Department to keep. Property remaining in the possession of an inmate is the responsibility of that inmate and not of the institution. One copy of Form DC6-224 will be placed with any property
* * *
(c) Unless otherwise prohibited by Department rule or by paragraph (16)(e) below, an inmate is permitted to possess the following items adhering to the tenets of a particular religion for wearing or carrying at all times or for use during individual worship in the inmate’s assigned cell or individual sleeping area if assigned to open dormitory housing. Such religious items must be documented on Form DC6-224. When an inmate makes a change in religious preference, the inmate must dispose of all the items associated with the previous religion unless such items are also associated with the new religious preference. Disposal must be in accordance with paragraph (16)(i) below and must be done before the inmate will be permitted to possess items adhering to the new religious preference. An inmate is allowed to maintain the following religious items in his or her individual housing unit unless specific and definable security concerns require storage and usage elsewhere. An inmate will not be transported to the chapel for the purpose of using an item for individual worship if the inmate possesses the item in his or her housing area; however, if an inmate does not possess a necessary item for individual worship in his or her housing area and the item is available at the institutional chapel, the inmate will not be prohibited from being transported to the chapel for the purpose of using the item for individual worship.
1. Religious items for wearing or carrying at all times:
a. Jewish – Black yarmulke, white tzitzit worn underneath the clothing with the fringes permitted to hang below the bottom of the shirt;
b. Catholic – Devotional scapular worn underneath the clothing;
c. Muslim – White koofi for men, white or blue headscarves for women with a possession limit of four scarves;
d. Native American – Medicine bag, headband, feather;
e. Assembly of Yashua – Black yarmulke, white tzitzit worn underneath the clothing with the fringes permitted to hang below the bottom of the shirt;
f. Rastafarian – White or blue headscarves for women with a possession limit of four scarves;
g. Messianic Jewish – Black yarmulke, white tzitzit worn underneath the clothing with the fringes permitted to hang below the bottom of the shirt;
h. One set of prayer beads, such as Rosary, Dhikr, Orisha, Mala, or Japa-Mala beads;
i. One religious symbol or medallion, such as a cross, Star of David, or talisman, or other religious medallion. Religious symbols shall not be more than 2 inches in length or diameter, and symbols worn about the neck shall be worn under the shirt on a jewelry-type chain. Religious symbols that are designed to be affixed to clothing with a pin are not permitted.
2. Religious items for individual worship in an inmate’s assigned cell or individual sleeping area:
a. Jewish – Prayer shawl (white or white with colored trim) no larger than 72” x 72”, one set of tefillin;
b. Muslim – Prayer rug no larger than 30” x 42”;
c. Asatru or Odinism – Runes and accompanying cloth bag;
d. Greek Orthodox – Prayer rope;
e. Buddhist – Black or brown Rakusu;
f. Assembly of Yashua — Prayer shawl (white or white with colored trim) no larger than 72” x 72”;
g. Messianic Jewish – Prayer shawl (white or white with colored trim) no larger than 72” x 72”;
h. No more than two pictures or images depicting gods, saints, or other religious or spiritual entities. Such pictures or images may be no larger than 8.5” x 11” inches. This limit does not apply to images or pictures contained within religious publications.
(d) Religious items to be stored and used in the chapel. The following religious items pose a general security risk when allowed in an inmate’s cell or sleeping area if assigned to an open dormitory housing unit. Inmates are permitted to use the following religious items or materials only under the supervision of the chaplain or an approved volunteer, and these items will be stored in the chapel:
1. Tarot cards;
2. Wiccan – stones or crystals;
3. Buddhist – Zafu.
(e) Limitations on Use of Religious Property. When an inmate is prohibited from retaining possession of religious items due to transfer to a different management or housing status, such items will be stored and returned to the inmate once he or she has been transferred back to a setting in which the items are permissible pursuant to this rule.
1. Inmates in a transitional care unit, an isolation cell, observation cell, isolation management room, crisis stabilization unit, on self-harm observation status, or housed at a Mental Health Treatment Facility are not permitted to store or use religious property, other than religious publications as provided in paragraph (16)(b) above, without review and approval by the inmate’s Multidisciplinary Services Team.
2. Inmates on close management or maximum management status and inmates in disciplinary or administrative confinement are permitted to possess religious publications, items for wearing or carrying at all times, and items for individual worship unless the warden or designee finds that the inmate’s possession of an item poses a specific and definable safety or security threat. In determining whether an item presents a specific and definable threat, the following will be considered:
a. The physical characteristics of the item and the particular dangers to security, inmate and staff safety, and institutional order that the item presents;
b. Limitations on possession or access, if any, that may be dictated by the characteristics of the inmate’s custody classification or management status.
(f) Religious property and other religious items must be acquired through an authorized source, bona fide religious organization, or donor.
* * *