Florida Regulations 33-501.401: Admissible Reading Material
(1) This rule applies to all publications addressed to a specific inmate or found in the personal property of an inmate.
(2) Definitions.
(a) Binding – the mechanism by which a publication is held together.
* * *
2. Size – if single paged, 12 inches by 12 inches or smaller; if multi-paged, 12 inches by 12 inches or smaller when closed, and no greater than 24 inches by 12 inches when opened;
3. Medium – paper only; and
4. Must not contain any audio or electronic components.
(b) Authorized sources:
1. A calendar that complies with the requirements of this rule will be sold in the canteens at each institution.
2. Inmates may receive and possess calendars only from publishers, mail order distributors, bookstores, and the canteen.
3. Chaplaincy services and other authorized programs of the Department may accept donations of calendars for distribution to inmates if the calendars comply with the requirements of this rule.
(c) Calendars that contain written or pictorial material that is inadmissible pursuant to subsection (15) of this rule will be rejected and will not be issued to inmates.
(d) Inmates are prohibited from posting or otherwise displaying calendars. Such activity will subject the inmate to disciplinary action and will cause the posted or displayed calendar to be confiscated as contraband.
(14) Blank journals or diaries.
(a) The following restrictions apply to an inmate’s receipt and possession of blank journals and diaries:
1. Quantity — see possession limits set forth in subsection (11);
2. Size — limited to 9” x 12” or smaller when closed;
3. Medium — paper only;
4. Must not contain any audio or electronic components.
(b) Authorized sources:
1. Inmates may receive and possess diaries or journals only from publishers, mail order distributors, and bookstores.
2. Chaplaincy services and other authorized programs of the Department may accept donations of diaries and journals for distribution to inmates if the diaries and journals comply with the requirements of this rule.
(c) Diaries or journals that contain written or pictorial material that is inadmissible pursuant to subsection (15) of this rule will be rejected and will not be issued to inmates.
(15) Rejection of Publications. An inmate can possess a publication that is not detrimental to the security, order, or disciplinary or rehabilitative interests of any institution of the Department or any privately-operated facility housing inmates committed to the custody of the Department. A publication will be rejected if:
(a) The publication depicts or describes procedures for the construction of or use of weapons, ammunition, bombs, chemical agents, or incendiary devices;
(b) The publication depicts, encourages, or describes methods of escape from any correctional institution or facility, contains blueprints, drawings, or similar descriptions of any Department institution or facility, or includes road maps that can facilitate escape from a correctional institution or facility;
(c) The publication depicts or describes procedures for the brewing of alcoholic beverages or the manufacture of drugs or other intoxicants;
(d) The publication depicts how to make an instrument to apply a tattoo, describes how to make or secure ink or other supplies needed to make tattoos, describes tattooing techniques, or contains a tattoo pattern or photograph that is large and distinctive enough to be used as a tattoo pattern;
(e) The publication encourages, provides instructions on, or facilitates gambling;
(f) The publication is written in code or is otherwise written in a manner that is not reasonably subject to interpretation by Department staff as to meaning or intent; however, an inmate who is a foreign national will be permitted to receive a publication in his or her native language that is mailed directly from a government agency, diplomatic mission, or consular office of his or her country of citizenship;
(g) The publication encourages, provides instruction on, or facilitates the commission of a crime;
(h) The publication depicts, describes, or encourages activities that may lead to the use of physical violence on another person;
(i) The publication is dangerously inflammatory in that it advocates or encourages riot, insurrection, rebellion, organized prison protest, disruption of the institution, or the violation of federal law, state law, or Department rules;
(j) The publication includes signs, symbols, or other identifiers of a security threat group, or otherwise promotes the gang culture or lifestyle;
(k) The publication threatens physical harm, blackmail, or extortion;
(l) The publication depicts any of the following sexual conduct:
1. Actual or simulated sexual intercourse;
2. Sexual bestiality;
3. Masturbation;
4. Sadomasochistic abuse;
5. Actual lewd exhibition of the genitals;
6. Actual physical contact with a person’s unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party;
7. Any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.
(m) The publication depicts nudity in such a way as to create the appearance that sexual conduct is occurring or is imminent such as the display of physical contact or intended physical contact with a person’s unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breasts orally, digitally, or with a foreign object, or the display of sexual organs in an aroused state.
(n) The publication contains criminal history, offender registration, or other personal information about another inmate or offender, which, in the hands of an inmate, presents a threat to the security, order, or rehabilitative objectives of the correctional system or to the safety of any person;
(o) The publication contains an advertisement promoting any of the following:
1. Three-way calling services;
2. Pen pal services;
3. The purchase of products or services with postage stamps; or
4. Conducting a business or profession while incarcerated.
* * *