Florida Regulations 33-501.401: Admissible Reading Material
(1) This rule applies to all publications addressed to a specific inmate or found in the personal property of an inmate.
(2) Definitions.
(a) Binding – the mechanism by which a publication is held together.
* * *
(15) Rejection of Publications. An inmate can possess a publication that is not detrimental to the security, order, or disciplinary or rehabilitative interests of any institution of the Department or any privately-operated facility housing inmates committed to the custody of the Department. A publication will be rejected if:
(a) The publication depicts or describes procedures for the construction of or use of weapons, ammunition, bombs, chemical agents, or incendiary devices;
(b) The publication depicts, encourages, or describes methods of escape from any correctional institution or facility, contains blueprints, drawings, or similar descriptions of any Department institution or facility, or includes road maps that can facilitate escape from a correctional institution or facility;
(c) The publication depicts or describes procedures for the brewing of alcoholic beverages or the manufacture of drugs or other intoxicants;
(d) The publication depicts how to make an instrument to apply a tattoo, describes how to make or secure ink or other supplies needed to make tattoos, describes tattooing techniques, or contains a tattoo pattern or photograph that is large and distinctive enough to be used as a tattoo pattern;
(e) The publication encourages, provides instructions on, or facilitates gambling;
(f) The publication is written in code or is otherwise written in a manner that is not reasonably subject to interpretation by Department staff as to meaning or intent; however, an inmate who is a foreign national will be permitted to receive a publication in his or her native language that is mailed directly from a government agency, diplomatic mission, or consular office of his or her country of citizenship;
(g) The publication encourages, provides instruction on, or facilitates the commission of a crime;
(h) The publication depicts, describes, or encourages activities that may lead to the use of physical violence on another person;
(i) The publication is dangerously inflammatory in that it advocates or encourages riot, insurrection, rebellion, organized prison protest, disruption of the institution, or the violation of federal law, state law, or Department rules;
(j) The publication includes signs, symbols, or other identifiers of a security threat group, or otherwise promotes the gang culture or lifestyle;
(k) The publication threatens physical harm, blackmail, or extortion;
(l) The publication depicts any of the following sexual conduct:
1. Actual or simulated sexual intercourse;
2. Sexual bestiality;
3. Masturbation;
4. Sadomasochistic abuse;
5. Actual lewd exhibition of the genitals;
6. Actual physical contact with a person’s unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party;
7. Any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.
(m) The publication depicts nudity in such a way as to create the appearance that sexual conduct is occurring or is imminent such as the display of physical contact or intended physical contact with a person’s unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breasts orally, digitally, or with a foreign object, or the display of sexual organs in an aroused state.
(n) The publication contains criminal history, offender registration, or other personal information about another inmate or offender, which, in the hands of an inmate, presents a threat to the security, order, or rehabilitative objectives of the correctional system or to the safety of any person;
(o) The publication contains an advertisement promoting any of the following:
1. Three-way calling services;
2. Pen pal services;
3. The purchase of products or services with postage stamps; or
4. Conducting a business or profession while incarcerated.
(p) The publication otherwise presents a threat to the security, order, or rehabilitative objectives of the correctional system or the safety of any person.
(16) Incoming Publications Not Previously Rejected by the LRC.
(a) The warden or assistant warden will impound any publication that he or she finds to be inadmissible pursuant to the criteria set forth in subsection (15) of this rule within 15 calendar days of receipt of the publication at the institution. If only a portion of a publication violates one or more criteria set forth in subsection (15), the entire publication will be impounded. Each issue of a subscription to a periodical must be reviewed independently in light of the criteria established in subsection (15).
(b) The warden or assistant warden will advise the inmate in writing on Form DC5-101, Notice of Rejection or Impoundment of Publications, of the specific reasons for the impoundment within 15 calendar days of receipt of the publication at the institution. The inmate will be provided two copies of the form. The warden or assistant warden will also provide a copy of the completed form to the publisher, mail order distributor, bookstore, or sender, and the LRC. The copy of Form DC5-101 that is sent to the LRC must include as attachments a copy of the publication’s front cover or title page and a copy of all pages identified in the form as including inadmissible subject matter. The date that Form DC5-101 is mailed to the publisher, mail order distributor, bookstore, or sender will be documented by date stamp on all copies of the form. Form DC5-101 is hereby incorporated by reference. Copies of this form are available from the Forms Control Administrator, 501 South Calhoun Street, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2500. http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-14195. The effective date of this form is 05/22.
* * *