Florida Regulations 59A-3.254: Patient Rights and Care
(1) Patient Assessment. Each hospital shall develop and adopt policies and procedures to ensure an initial assessment of the patient’s physical, psychological and social status, appropriate to the patient’s developmental age, is completed to determine the need and type of care or treatment required, and the need for further assessment. The scope and intensity of the initial assessment shall be determined by the patient’s diagnosis, the treatment setting, the patient’s desire for treatment, and response to previous treatment.
* * *
(b) The right to formulate advance directives and designate a surrogate to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient as specified under chapter 765, F.S. The policies shall not condition treatment or admission upon whether or not the individual has executed or waived an advance directive. In the event of conflict between the facility’s policies and procedures and the individual’s advance directive, provision should be made in accordance with Florida Statutes § 765.302 Policies shall include:
1. Provide each adult individual, at the time of the admission as an inpatient, with a copy of “”Health Care Advance Directives – The Patient’s Right to Decide,”” revised 2006, which is hereby incorporated by reference, and available at: https://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-04606 and from the Agency for Health Care Administration at: https://floridahealthfinderstore.blob.core.windows.net/documents/reports-guides/documents/English-Health%20Care%20Advance%20Dir%202006.pdf or with a copy of some other substantially similar document which is a written description of chapter 765, F.S., regarding advance directives;
2. Providing each adult individual, at the time of admission as an inpatient, with written information concerning the health care facility’s policies respecting advance directives; and
3. The requirement that documentation of the existence of an advance directive be contained in the medical record. A health care facility which is provided with the individual’s advance directive shall make the advance directive or a copy thereof a part of the individual’s medical record.
(c) The right to information about patient rights as set forth in Florida Statutes § 381.026, and procedures for initiating, reviewing and resolving patient complaints;
(d) The right to participate in the consideration of ethical issues that arise in the care of the patient;
(e) The right to personal privacy and confidentiality of information including access to information contained in the patient’s medical records as specified under Florida Statutes § 395.3025;
(f) The right of the patient’s next of kin or designated representative to exercise rights on behalf of the patient;
(g) The right to an itemized patient bill upon request as specified under Florida Statutes § 395.301;
(h) The right to be free of restraints consistent with the rights of mentally ill persons or patients as provided in Florida Statutes § 394.459
(5) In addition to the provisions of this section, hospitals must comply with Florida Statutes § 381.026
Rulemaking Authority 395.1055 FS. Law Implemented 395.003, 395.1055 FS. History-New 4-17-97, Formerly 59A-3.2055, Amended 10-16-14.
(a) Such policies shall: