Florida Regulations 59A-3.255: Emergency Care
(1) Signage Requirements.
(a) Each hospital offering emergency services and care shall post, in a conspicuous place in the emergency service area, a sign clearly stating a patient’s right to emergency services and care as set forth in Florida Statutes § 395.1041 The sign shall be posted in both English and in Spanish.
(b) Each hospital offering emergency services and care shall post a sign identifying the service capability of the hospital. The categories of services listed on the sign may be general in nature if the sign refers patients to another location within that facility where a list of the subspecialties is available. The sign identifying the service capability of the hospital and the additional listing of subspecialties, if a separate subspecialty list is maintained, shall be in both English and in Spanish.
(c) The signs required by this rule section shall be posted in a location where individuals not yet admitted to the hospital would reasonably be expected to present themselves for emergency services and care.
(2) Transfer Procedures. Each hospital providing emergency services and care shall establish policies and procedures which incorporate the requirements of Florida Statutes Chapter 395, relating to emergency services. The policies and procedures shall incorporate:
(a) Decision protocols identifying the emergency services personnel within the hospital responsible for the arrangement of outgoing and incoming transfers;
(b) Decision protocols stating the conditions that must be met prior to the transfer of a patient to another hospital. These conditions are:
1. If a patient, or a person who is legally responsible for the patient and acting on the patient’s behalf, after being informed of the hospital’s obligation under Florida Statutes Chapter 395, and of the risk of transfer, requests that the transfer be effected; or
2. If a physician has signed a certification that, based upon the reasonable risks and benefits to the patient, and based upon the information available at the time of transfer, the medical benefits reasonably expected from the provision of appropriate medical treatment at another hospital outweigh the increased risks to the individual’s medical condition from effecting the transfer; or
3. If a physician is not physically present in the emergency services area at the time an individual is transferred, a qualified medical person may sign a certification that a physician with staff privileges at the transferring hospital, in consultation with such personnel, has determined that the medical benefits reasonably expected from the provision of appropriate medical treatment at another medical facility outweigh the increased risks to the individual’s medical condition from effecting the transfer. The certification shall summarize the basis for such determination. The consulting physician must sign the certification within 72 hours of the transfer.
(c) A provision providing that all medically necessary transfers shall be made to the geographically closest hospital with the service capability, unless another prior arrangement is in place or the geographically closest hospital is at service capacity as stated in Section 395.1041(3)(e), F.S.
(d) Protocols for maintaining records of patient transfers made or received for a period of five years. Patient transfer information shall be incorporated separately in transfer logs and into the patient’s permanent medical record as stated in Section 395.1041(4)(a)1., F.S.
(e) Documentation of all current transfer arrangements that have been made with other hospitals and physicians.
(f) A copy of Florida Statutes § 395.1041, Access to Emergency Services and Care, and a copy of this rule.
(g) Provisions for informing hospital emergency services personnel and medical staff of the hospital’s emergency service policies and procedures, having at a minimum, the requirement to provide emergency services and care pursuant to Florida Statutes § 395.1041
(3) Inventory Reporting.
(a) Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 395.1041, the Agency is responsible for compiling an inventory of hospitals with emergency services. This inventory shall list all services within the service capability of the hospital. A copy of this inventory is available on the Agency’s website at: http://ahca.myflorida.com/MCHQ/Health_Facility_Regulation/Hospital_Outpatient/hospital.shtml.
(b) Every hospital offering emergency services and care shall report to the Agency for inclusion in the inventory those services which are within the service capability of the hospital. The following services, when performed on an infrequent and short time limited basis, are not considered to be within the service capability of the hospital:
1. Services performed for investigative purposes under the auspices of a federally approved institutional review board; or
2. Services performed for educational purposes; or
3. Emergencies performed by physicians who are not on the active medical staff of the reporting hospital.
(c) Any addition of service shall be reported to the Agency prior to the initiation of the service. The Agency will act accordingly to include the service in the next publication of the inventory and to add the service on the face of the hospital license.
(d) If the Agency has reason to believe that a hospital offers a service and the service was not reported on the inventory, the Agency will notify the hospital and provide the hospital with an opportunity to respond. The Agency shall arrange for an on-site visit prior to the Agency’s determination of capability, with advance notice of the onsite visit. If, after investigation, the Agency determines that a service is offered by the hospital as evidenced by the patient medical records or itemized bills, the Agency shall amend the inventory and the face of the hospital license.
(4) Exemptions.
* * *